Development and effectiveness verification of a supportive technology education program for "movement" that stimulates physical sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2023-2024)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shiori  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70254480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 裕紀  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40326319)
澁谷 幸  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40379459)
鈴木 和代  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70419456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords身体感覚 / 看護基礎教育 / 技術習得 / 「動き」の支援技術 / 移動援助技術 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、看護援助本来の目的である「患者のもつ力、生きる力を引き出す」という観点から看護技術を捉え直した、新しい技術教育の確立を目指して行うものである。生活する上で「動く」ことは不可欠な能力であるため、動くことへの支援に注目した。まず、1)看護師の移動援助技術の現状を動作解析手法等で明らかにし、2)患者の持つ力を引き出す移動援助技術教育に必要な要因を検討して教育プログラムを考案し、3)その教育プログラムを臨床看護師に体験・評価してもらうことで、看護援助本来の目的である「患者のもつ力、生きる力を引き出す」看護技術教育の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to devise an educational program for mobility assistance techniques that draws out the strengths of patients, and to verify the effectiveness of the program. The program consisted of experiential learning of nine concepts of kinesthetic. The program was implemented in the basic nursing techniques course for first-year students at University A, and the content of what the students learned was extracted from a post-class questionnaire. The students were able to understand kinesthetic concepts through practical experience, such as transferring the weight of a mass, considering the space the patient will move in, and putting it into practice by considering the structure of the body. They also realized the impact that the movements of nurses have on patients, such as the fact that relying on force causes discomfort and pain to the patient, and that the patient feels more comfortable when the nurse is relaxed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した教育プログラムは、メカニクス的に「相手を動かす」のではなく、患者の持つ力を引き出し「相手が動くのを助ける」という移動の援助技術のパラダイムを新たにする可能性を持っていることが示唆された。このことは、感覚を介した相互作用として援助を行うという看護の本質を実現するものである。また、キネステティク概念の体験学習は、1日6時間を2日間で行われる場合が多い。基礎看護技術の科目にこの時間数を確保することは、他の学習内容を圧迫し、現実的ではない。考案したプログラムは、2コマ(180分)を2回の時間数で運用できるため、現在の科目構成を大きく変えることなく導入可能である点にも意義がある。