Research on automation of workload survey and analysis aimed at business improvement and efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Etsuko  東北医科薬科大学, 東北医科薬科大学病院, 看護師 (10447154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石幡 浩志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
瀬戸 初江  東北医科薬科大学, 東北医科薬科大学病院, 看護部長 (50813995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords業務量調査 / OCR-AI / データ自動収集 / 可視化 / 看護業務量調査 / 自動データ収集 / COR-AI / データ収集 / アプリケーション / 看護業務 / 診療支援 / データベース / 人工知能 / 自動記録
Outline of Research at the Start
看護業務量調査は医療の改善や効率化に必要だが、看護や処置の実施時とのタイムラグから実態との乖離が生じていた。そこで看護や処置の内容を日常的に使用する電子カルテ端末を通じて自動収集し、かつ、結果の表示と分析を可視化して業務改善につなげる汎用性の高いアプリケーションを開発する。これは医療従事者が端末へ患者の容体および看護・処置内容のキー入力、あるいは画面上の選択した項目をバックグラウンドで記録、画面解析するもので、端末画面を自動判読するAI-OCRアプリを中核とする。アプリは電子カルテ端末に統合してコストを最小限にすると共に、実施した業務入力を自動的分析、業務量調査の日報化までを視野に開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workload surveys are not recorded in real time, resulting in a time lag. For this reason, we have developed a highly versatile system that enables automatic collection of business content and visualization of results.
In terms of grasping the current status of the workload survey and improving measures, it was found that the use of the system has greater advantages in data collection and display, analysis, and reporting of results than the self-administered entry method. In collecting information centered on ICT, it was found that it is possible to automatically decipher and analyze records and screens by using OCR-AI when business contents are entered into electronic medical records. In particular, on the two detailed screens of nursing instructions and progress charts, it is possible to easily distinguish the contents of the work as text and save images, and it is possible to extract the contents of the work. It became a basic document for the construction of the system in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
業務量調査の現状では、時間外でのデータ入力による看護や処置実施時とのタイムラグから業務実態との乖離が生じていたこと、労力や負担が強いられていたことが課題であった。そこで、日常的に実施入力する電子カルテ端末を通じて業務量データを自動収集するために、端末画面を自動判読するOCR-AIアプリを用いた。その結果、電子カルテに入力している「看護指示」「経過表」の膨大なデータの詳細画面の状態遷移情報を取得でき、画像として保存すると同時に、OCR(文字認識)することにより、業務量を文字として判別することが可能となった。これにより、業務量調査がいつでも可能となるシステム構築への基礎的資料となった。