Development of Fitness to Practice Assessment Scale for Nursing Students and Construction of an Educational Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40575693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 由加里  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10290222)
川端 愛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20611247)
萩本 明子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60315900)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFitness to Practice / 看護学生 / 評価尺度 / プロフェッショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
2009年に英国のNMCは,専門職としてより具体的で適切な日常の行動の実践適合性(FtP)を作成し,看護職の適格性を育てる教育に活用しているが,我が国はそれをそのまま受け入れることはできない.
そこで,我が国の看護のFtP評価には,文化や医療・教育制度を十分に踏まえ,看護のプロフェッショナリズムの概念を確認し,FtP評価尺度を作成する必要がある.そこで看護学生を対象にしたFtP評価尺度を開発し,その結果に基づき,大学が全組織をあげてプロフェッショナリズム教育に適合する文化の創造をめざした教育モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permission was obtained from the Research Ethics Review Committee of the research institution to which the Principal Investigator and the Project Leader belong to for the drafting of the questionnaire (Phase 1) by the end of 2022.
The principal investigators considered specific questions for unprofessional behavior of nursing students and FtP by referring to literature such as the eight aspects of behaviors of concern in FtP by the British GMC, 52 items in the NMC's guidance on professional behavior of nursing and midwifery students, translated questions by Dokkyo Medical University, and a booklet prepared by our department. These specific questions were discussed with the principal investigators and research assistants at each research institution through online and in-person interviews. Since some of the items may be unaware or unable to be identified at the stage of selecting the questions, careful interpretation of the evaluation results was considered necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のチーム医療,患者中心の医療において,看護職の活動の場・役割,責務が拡大している.複数の価値観と原則が対立し複雑さと曖昧さが増す現場において,看護職はプロフェッショナルとしての行動と決断で難問を解決する能力が求められる.
本研究では,専門職の倫理綱領に包含される概念を,専門職の目に見える具体的な行動様式・ふるまいの規範を示すFtPに着目した.FtPを測定する評価尺度があれば,プロフェッショナリズムの知識の側面から姿勢・態度,行動レベルを評価し,看護職にふさわしい人間として成長できるプロフェッショナリズム教育・支援に結びつけられると考える.