Microbial contamination of the surface of isolation gowns in nursing care exposed to droplet and its coutermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Fuminori Tanabe  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (80217108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 美智子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60342002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個人防護具 / ガウン / 飛沫 / 微生物汚染 / 口腔ケア / 看護ケア / 二次感染
Outline of Research at the Start
医療従事者は感染を防ぐためマスクやアイソレーションガウン(感染防止用の使い捨てガウン)などの個人防護具を着用しケアを行う.看護ケアでは患者に接近して行う動作が多く、喀痰吸引などでは飛沫に暴露するリスクがある。飛沫中の病原体がガウン表面に残存した場合、脱衣時に手指やユニホームへ汚染し二次感染を起こしうる。今回、看護ケアで使用される撥水性、防水性、プラスチック製のアイソレーションガウンに喀痰や唾液中の病原体を付着させ、ガウン表面に残存する病原体数の違いを実験により検証する.臨床現場のガウンや環境の汚染に関する実態調査結果を踏まえ、見逃されている感染リスクを明らかにし、有効な感染対策案を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey of nurses revealed that the most common procedure for removing personal protective equipment was to remove gloves first, but there were also responses that removed gowns and goggles first, and the procedure was not consistent. Approximately 20% of nurses had problems putting on and removing PPE, citing the risk of touching contaminated areas when removing the equipment. It was found that even though nurses were aware of droplet contamination, they still wore sleeveless aprons, which posed a risk of infection. In addition, the results of an experiment on the adhesion of 3 types of bacteria and phages in simulated saliva to gown surface showed that waterproof gowns and had a higher adhesion rate for microorganisms than were water-repellent and plastic. These results suggest that when putting on a waterproof gown, it is necessary to be aware of contamination on the gown surface and remove it in the correct procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師に対する質問紙調査により、飛沫に暴露する危険がある看護ケアにおける個人防護具の使用上の問題点や課題が明らかとなり、それを改善することにより今後の感染対策につながることが期待できる。また、微生物実験でガウン表面に飛沫が付着した際のガウンの素材による微生物付着性の違いが明らかとなり、看護ケアの内容に合わせて、より適切なガウンを選択し、医療者の二次感染を防止することに貢献できる。さらに、微生物付着の少ないガウン素材の開発にもつながることが期待できる。