Project/Area Number |
21K10573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Chiyo 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90834672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野崎 真奈美 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70276658)
永野 光子 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (90320712)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 情報リテラシー / 情報活用行動 / 根拠のある看護 / 情報通信技術 / 看護師 / 体系表 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
看護師が根拠のある看護(Evidence based Nursing:EBN)を実践するためには、根拠となる情報を効率的に収集することが求められる。そのために情報通信技術(Information and Communication Technology:ICT)を用いて、根拠となる情報を系統的に探し出す能力、情報リテラシー(Information Literacy:IL)能力が必要となるが、その概要は明らかにされていない。本研究では、看護師がEBN実践のために必要なIL能力のプロセスと行動指標を明らかにし、このプロセスに応じた行動指標を体系化することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an IL system chart for Evidence based Nursing (EBN) and to test its reliability and validity. Study 1 revealed the actual state of nurses' information utilization behavior. In Study 2, the IL processes that nurses need for evidence-based clinical nursing practice were classified into five categories, and the behavioral indicators for each process were presented in 51 items on three levels. In Study 3, the construct validity and reliability of the created systematic tables were verified. However, although we were able to confirm that the reliability was ensured, we were unable to confirm the factor structure of the developed systematic table. In the future, further reliability and validity should be verified based on the results of factor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、看護師の看護実践における情報活用行動を明らかにしたことである。さらに、この結果をもとに、根拠のある臨床看護実践のためのIL体系表を作成した。 本研究の社会的意義は、看護師自身がILを客観的に評価することが可能になったことである。 また、今後、IL体系表を活用して、看護師が不足している行動指標を補うような自己学習に取り組むことや、組織が所属する看護師に不足している行動指標を充足するための教育プログラムの計画・実施することで、看護師のIL向上へと導くことにつながることが期待できる。