Development of nursing management reflection training program that leads to behavior change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA NORIKO  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90827677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富樫 恵美子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60839166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリフレクション / 看護管理者 / 意識変容 / 行動変容 / 看護マネジメントリフレクション / 研修プログラム / 経験学習 / 看護管理者研修 / 看護師長 / マネジメントリフレクション / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
看護マネジメントリフレクションは、看護管理者が自己の管理実践の内省から概念化(意識変容)して得られた「知」を、新たな状況に適応させる(行動変容)ことを期待するが、現状は行動変容に至らないことが多い。そこで本研究の目的は、看護管理者が状況の変化や突発する問題に対して、経験から得た「知」を活かして柔軟に対応できる看護管理実践能力の向上を目指して、意識変容から行動変容につながる看護マネジメントリフレクション研修プログラムを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing management reflection training program that leads to behavior change. Based on the challenges of nurse managers' reflection and the facilitating factors for behavior change identified in the qualitative inductive analysis, we planned three reflection training sessions using "description, dialogue, coaching, process record, relationship map, and role-playing" for the experiences of concern, and conducted the training for nurse managers who had not yet attended the reflection training. The training was conducted for nurse managers who had not yet attended the reflection training. Six months and one year after the training, changes in management thinking and behavior were observed, such as "intentionally reflecting on one's own actions and thoughts" and "being aware of one's own tendencies and responding calmly." However, quantitative data could not be used to express the effectiveness of the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師長のマネジメントにおける気がかりな1事例を「記述・対話・コーチング・プロセスレコード・関係性マップ・ロールプレイング」と様々な方法で時間をかけて丁寧に分析する本研修プログラムにより、自己の固定観念や無意識な前提、マネジメント行動の傾向に気づくことができた。そして、リフレクションで得た学びやスキルを積極的に看護管理実践に活用するという効果を確認できた。
これらから、本リフレクション研修により、自己の具体的な経験を「多様な視点から内省することで、知識やスキルを獲得し、異なる状況に適用し試行する」というプロセスがスムーズになり、看護管理実践力の質向上へ寄与することが期待できる。