| Project/Area Number |
21K10575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2024) Yokohama City University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Mika 杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (90878282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 政枝 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30363914)
前山 さやか 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725295)
新村 洋未 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70315703)
川原 理香 松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10638753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 在宅酸素療法 / 遠隔看護 / 自己管理支援 / 症状マネジメント / 環境移行 / 患者教育 / 自己管理システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
在宅酸素療法(Home Oxygen Therapy:以下HOT)の利用状態と、個々人の日常生活の実態を捉えるには、自宅への訪問調査が有効である。本研究ではその代替としてバーチャルな訪問による日常生活の観察と適時のアセスメント、教育的介入を行う。最終的には、HOT利用者とその家族が、安定的に酸素を吸入できる環境を自ら整え、症状をコントロールできるセルフケア能力を獲得できることがゴールである。さらに、新型コロナウイルスの感染制御や、多様化する対象者のニーズにも対応できる個別最適化された支援システムの構築を目指す。作成したシステムを用いてHOT利用者へ1年間の介入をし、その有効性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a remote nursing support system utilizing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) to assist patients receiving home oxygen therapy (HOT) in safely and sustainably managing their lives while adapting to repeated environmental transitions. The system design was theoretically grounded in the principles of pulmonary rehabilitation and the Integrated Symptom Management Model proposed by Larson. The VINSTA ring, a wearable monitoring device with high usability and connectivity, was selected for consideration. Future challenges include prototype development and feasibility testing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、在宅酸素療法(HOT)利用者の個別最適化支援に向け、ICTを活用した遠隔看護システムの基礎的枠組みを提示した点で学術的意義を持つ。具体的には、複雑な環境移行に対応するための具体的な理論的アプローチとして症状マネジメントモデルを用いた。 社会的には、多様化するHOT利用者のニーズに応え、安全かつ安心な在宅療養継続を可能にするシステムの構築に挑戦した点で意義がある。システムが実装されればHOT利用者の治療効果に寄与するものである。本成果は、将来的な地域包括ケアシステムの強化に繋がり、喫緊の社会課題解決に貢献できることが期待される。