Project/Area Number |
21K10598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 恵美 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10431595)
高木 尚之 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 創傷治癒 / 血管新生 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 創傷ケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性創傷は、バイオフィルム形成、血流障害などが複合的に関与し、難治化する。しかし、 複数の原因に対し、同時にアプローチできる創傷ケアは存在しない。難治性の原因によらず、全ての創傷を治癒に導く「ユニバーサル創傷ケア」が求められている。 近年、好中球細胞外トラップ (NETs)の増加が慢性創傷で報告された。NETsは感染増悪、 血栓形成の原因としても知られるため、NETsが創傷難治化の元凶であると考えられる。 本研究では、NETs阻害効果が確認されているデフィブラーゼを用い、NETs阻害が慢性創 傷の治癒に与える影響を解明することにより、ユニバーサル創傷ケアの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic wounds are intractable due to the combined effects of biofilm formation and impaired blood flow. However, there is no universal wound care that can simultaneously approach multiple causes. In this study, we aimed to establish universal wound care by elucidating the effect of defibrase, which has already been shown to inhibit neutrophil extracellular trapping, on wound healing. Using acute and chronic wound models, we analyzed the effects of defibrase on wound healing and found that defibrase promotes wound healing by analyzing wound closure rate, re-epithelialization rate, granulation area, and angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性創傷を有する患者は、本邦だけでなく、世界的に増加の一途をたどっている。特に糖尿病患者は増加しており、糖尿病性潰瘍の患者の増加も予想される。感染や血流障害などのより、慢性創傷のケアは難渋するが、本研究のより複数の難治化要因に同時にアプローチ可能なユニバーサル創傷ケアを開発することができれば、救済できる慢性創傷患者を増やすことが出来ると考える。