Elucidation of the cellular regression mechanisms involved in wound contraction for the development of nursing care to prevent abnormal scar formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Uno Chisaki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90877680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 陽子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322335)
松田 友美  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90444926)
櫻田 香  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60312732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords皮膚 / 創傷治癒 / 筋線維芽細胞 / マウス / 皮膚創傷 / 瘢痕 / 看護
Outline of Research at the Start
異常な瘢痕である肥厚性瘢痕やケロイドは、皮膚機能の低下や外貌の変化によるQOLの阻害や、医療費の圧迫にも直結するため、解決すべき喫緊の課題である。創部への過度な張力は、筋線維芽細胞や血管内皮細胞の動態に影響し異常な瘢痕の原因となる。張力の緩和は、瘢痕を予防するケアの一つであるが、介入方法の詳細は不明な点が多い。申請者は、この看護ケアの根拠を明らかにすれば、創傷管理において意図的に効果的なケア実践を展開できると考えた。本研究は、異常な瘢痕形成を抑制する効果的な看護ケア方法の開発に向けて、創部に加わる張力の緩和が筋線維芽細胞と血管内皮細胞の動態へ与える影響を、組織形態学的に明らかにすること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal scar formations such as hypertrophic scars and keloids in skin wound healing significantly affect patients' quality of life (QOL). In particular, excessive tension on the wound site influences myofibroblasts and contributes to abnormal scar development. Although current approaches aim to promote healing by relieving mechanical tension, the optimal timing and methods of intervention remain unclear. In this study, we used a murine skin wound model to examine the relationship between tension and wound healing by observing wound contraction, myofibroblast dynamics, and gap junction distribution. The results suggest that applying wound dressings to alleviate tension promotes the proper regression of myofibroblasts and may help prevent abnormal scar formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目した創部の張力を緩和する看護ケアは、異常な瘢痕形成を防ぐ非侵襲的な介入方法であり、手術の回避や患者の身体的・精神的負担の軽減につながる可能性がある。創傷治癒に対する看護ケアの組織細胞学的な作用を解明することで、科学的根拠に基づいた具体的なケア方法の開発が期待される。また、筋線維芽細胞や血管内皮細胞の機能との関連を明らかにし、個々の患者の状態に応じた張力緩和や血圧管理、生活指導などの介入方法を考案することで、看護の介入効果を高めることができる。こうした研究を積み重ねることで、臨床応用が進み、患者のQOL向上に大きく寄与することが期待される。