Development and Evaluation of a nursing education progurm for improving spiritual practice skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2022-2023)
Yamaguchi University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Namika  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70403665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ベネディクト ティモシーオニール  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10844590)
弓山 達也  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
比嘉 勇人  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70267871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / スピリチュアルケア / 看護卒後教育 / プログラム開発 / 教育プログラム / 看護実践網力 / 看護実践能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は看護卒後教育におけるスピリチュアルケア実践能力向上に向けた教育プログラムを開発し、当該プログラムを実施、その評価をすることである。本プログラムの開発、評価にあたっては、比嘉により提示されたSpiritual-Care Modelを基本的概念とし、当該モデルで提言されているアセスメント、ケア実施の内容をプログラムの基盤に位置づける。本研究は、以下の2つの目的を有する。
スピリチュアルケア実践能力向上に向けた教育プログラムを開発する。
スピリチュアルケア実践能力向上プログラムを実施し、本プログラムに参加した対象のスピリチュアルケア能力について、量的(介入研究)・質的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiritual care that supports the meaning and value of a patient's life is important in nursing, and nurses who provide care need to have an understanding of spirituality. However, nurses' awareness of spirituality is not sufficient, and spirituality is a diverse concept that is related to nurses' own clinical experiences and deepens their realization through life experiences and interactions with people around them. It has been suggested that there is. In other words, due to the ambiguous definition of spirituality in Japan, although its importance in nursing is recognized, it is not commonly recognized.
In this study, we developed an educational program aimed at improving the ability to practice spiritual care in postgraduate nursing education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピリチュアルケア看護卒後教育の実態については、看護における重要性は認知されながらも定義の共通認識はされていない。また、看護師が対象に実施するスピリチュアルケアの実際の不明瞭さもある中、患者のスピリチュアルニーズへの看護師の対応には困難さがある。
また、2016年公表の日本看護協会版「看護師のクリニカルラダー」において、看護実践能力における4つの力のひとつとして、スピリチュアルは位置付けられている中、スピリチュアルケア看護実践能力向上に向けたプログラム構築が急務であり、看護の専門性における質の高い実践を構築する本研究課題は重要な学術的な意義がある。