| Project/Area Number |
21K10602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Shotaro 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30553317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井澤 弘美 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20315534)
乗鞍 敏夫 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40468111)
及川 正広 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60537009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血管怒張 / 血中一酸化窒素 / 温罨法 / 血管拡張 / 採血 / 静脈穿刺 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 一酸化窒素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
採血や点滴時の血管確保に失敗しないためには、十分に血管を怒張させることが重要であ る。血管怒張を促進する看護技術には温めることが推奨されているが、なぜ、温めることで血管が怒張するのかという機序は不明瞭なままである。そこで、先行研究で注目されている血管拡張作用を持つカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)と一酸化窒素(NO)に着目し、温めることでこれらの物質にどのような影響を与えているかを調べる研究を行う。 本研究目的を達成することで、新たな看護技術の効果を検証する際の土台となり、これまでとは違った全く新しい血管怒張を促進する技術開発にもつながる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adequate venous dilation is important for successful venipuncture and infusion insertion. While the warm-compress method is commonly used, its mechanism remains unclear. This study investigated the impact of the warm-compress method on blood nitric oxide (NO) concentration, known for its vasodilatory properties. A warm compress was applied at 39-42℃ for 5 min. Blood NO was measured in 19 subjects before and after the warm compress, which resulted in a significant decrease in blood NO. Possibly because the action of blood NO on vascular smooth muscle cells was promoted, leading to blood NO consumption.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は採血や血管確保を行う際に、看護師が血管を怒張させるために行う温罨法のメカニズムを調査するための研究である。 血管は血管内皮細胞由来のNOが血管平滑筋細胞に作用することで怒張する。そこで、血中のNOも血管怒張に何らかの関わりがあるのではないかという仮説を立てた。実験の結果、温罨法をすることで血中NOが減少した。この結果から我々は温罨法には血中NOを血管平滑筋細胞に作用させることを促す効果が持っているという新たな仮説を立てた。つまり、温罨法に加えて、血中NOを血管平滑筋細胞に対する作用を促すような方法模索することで、血管怒張に関する研究が今後進む可能性がある。