| Project/Area Number |
21K10603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kunisawa Naoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20310625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小長谷 百絵 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10269293)
丸山 優 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30381429)
新村 洋未 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70315703)
畔上 光代 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40644472)
水間 夏子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00740193)
波多野 真弓 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40815213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外反母趾 / 浮き趾 / 転倒 / 高齢者 / 足への関心 / 転倒予防 / 足モデルによる実験検証 / 足の形態 / インタビュー / 視覚的説明 / 主観調査 / 外反母趾・浮き趾装置 / 看護介入 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢者の外反母趾・浮き趾と重心の不安定性の実験結果をエビデンスとしたガイドラインを作成して看護介入し、看護師および高齢者の意識が変化するかを確認する。 高齢者の転倒予防は、すでに専門職連携によって解決すべき課題として取り上げられている。看護師が高齢者の外反母趾・浮き趾による転倒・転落の危険性を理解し保健指導に取り入れることは、フレイル予防と同じように高齢者が自立した生活をできるだけ長く継続することへの貢献となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop guidelines for the implementation of nursing interventions to prevent falls due to hallux valgus and hallux valgus in the elderly: 1) development of visual aids using foot models, 2) survey of hospital nurses' interest in the feet of the elderly, and 3) survey of elderly living in the community regarding their interest in the feet. The study was conducted. In order to develop guidelines for the practice of nursing intervention leading to fall prevention, it was considered important for hospital nurses to be aware that continuous daily observation of the feet leads to subsequent prevention of falls in the elderly, and for hospital nurses, multidisciplinary professionals, the patient, family members, and professionals related to shoes and feet to collaborate and cooperate with each other.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により高齢者自身の足のケアや困りごとの実態と、病院看護師の入院高齢患者の足のケア状況や転倒と外反母趾・浮き趾との関連の認識が明らかとなり、転倒予防につながる足のケアの実践に向けた基礎データとなったと言える。また、高齢者の外反母趾や浮き趾を起因とした転倒予防につながる看護介入の実践には病院看護師だけでなく、医療の多職種、本人、家族、靴や足に関係する専門家の連携協働を含めたアセスメントと実践が重要であることが明らかとなり、多職種での介入に向けたガイドライン作成につながるものと考える。