Development of a Joint Learning Program for Creation of Simulation Materials to Improve the Educational Skills of Practicum Instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Martinez Makiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10599319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 宣子 (河原宣子)  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259384)
奥野 信行  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20364044)
萬代 彩子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30875612)
時岡 辰汰郎  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (60876499)
野島 敬祐  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70616127)
平岡 華奈江  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80877960)
深尾 沙紀  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40909412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 看護実習指導 / 看護学実習指導 / 協働学習 / 実習指導力 / シミュレーション教材
Outline of Research at the Start
学生が実習目標の達成に向けて効果的な実習が展開できるよう、実習指導者と大学教員が
指導能力を向上させること、連携を強化することは看護教育における重要課題である。本研究では、臨地実習指導者と大学教員が協働してシミュレーション教材の作成、学生へのシミュレーション教育を実施することを通し、互いの指導力の向上と連携強化を目指す共同学習プログラム開発を行うことを目的とする。インストラクショナルデザイン理論をもとに実習指導者と大学教員が共に学び、指導力を向上できる共同学習プログラムを開発することで、より学習効果の高い実習環境を整えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collaborative learning sessions that included simulations of practical training between practical training instructors and university faculty members, it became clear that practical training instructors can immediately turn their own and others' educational practices into teaching materials, and that they can make polyphonic, collaborative, and immediate reflections with various others involved in the on-site training, such as other instructors, teachers, and students. In addition, the practical training instructors were able to realize not only the method of practical guidance, but also the position and significance of their existence as instructors, and the possibility of improving the leadership skills of the ward. These learning experiences were accompanied by a sense of learning that could not be obtained through self-reflection in practical training, and it was suggested that this study session may lead to effective training for the formation of teaching skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における実習指導協働学習プログラムの開発では、実習指導者および大学教員の実習指導力向上の有効性が示唆された。協働学習プログラムの中で実習指導シミュレーションを組み込むことにより、1)実習場面における的確な教材化能力が向上すること、2)他の指導者・教員・学生という、臨地実習に関わる様々な他者との多声的で協働的で即時的な省察が可能になること、3)実習指導の方法のみならず指導者としての立ち位置や存在意義、病棟の指導力を向上への可能性を見いだせること、等が明らかとなった。看護基礎教育分野に限らず、看護現場における新人教育や現任教育にも活用できる教育プログラムであることが示唆される。