| Project/Area Number |
21K10625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kana 東京科学大学, その他の部局等, 非常勤講師 (00757560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾立 篤子 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50736973)
小玉 淑巨 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00803230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | リスクマネジメント / コミュニケーション / 看護管理 / 医療安全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
COVID-19の世界的蔓延によって、医療者と非医療者とのコミュニケーションはより重要なものとなりました。これまで、医療職はクライエントである患者さんとのコミュニケーションに注目していましたが、今後は一般の方々に話を聞いてもらい、行動変容を促すようなコミュニケーション能力が必要になってきます。現在、看護職の活躍の場は医療機関を超えて広がっており、さまざまな方々にケアを提供する中で、優れたコミュニケーション戦略を発展させている方たちがいます。この研究は、卓越した実践を行う看護職の豊かな現場の知恵を言語化・構造化して、今後の医療専門職への教育の土台を構築しようとするものです。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the tacit knowledge of expert nurses, we interviewed 20 nurses regarding their experiences in which they had needed to communicate sensitively. The study identified four sequential conversational strategies: step 1) the introduction: assessing risk, adjusting the balance between politeness and informality etc.; step 2) listening: extensive using of non-verbal messaging etc.; step 3) dialogue: demonstrating equality, explicitly or implicitly etc.; and step 4) the closing: summarizing, keeping open the possibility of change etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により、非医療者とのコミュニケーションのための要素が抽出されました。次の段階の研究では、今回抽出された要素、すなわち現場の看護師の卓越した戦略的実践を土台として、医療専門職を対象とする教育プログラムを開発し、効果を検証していきます。この教育プログラムの導入によって、医療機関において提供される医療・看護の質の向上だけでなく、個人や組織の広報・啓蒙活動を通して一般市民の健康増進にも寄与することが期待できると考えています。