Verification of safe and painless flushing techniques for patients through field surveys and demonstration experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Komukai Atsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10882029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美代子  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30558888)
高橋 有里  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80305268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsフラッシング / フラッシュ / 点滴静脈内注射 / 配合変化 / 看護技術 / 看護師 / フラッシング(フラッシュ) / 点滴静脈注射 / 臨床における現状 / 看護
Outline of Research at the Start
医療機関におけるフラッシングの実態と看護師の認識調査を行うことでフラッシングの現状と課題が明らかとなり,さらに点滴ルート内における薬剤の配合変化に関する実証的実験を行うことで,漫然と行われているフラッシングの新たな知見を探索し,臨床の場において看護師らが安心・安全に薬剤投与を行うこと,フラッシングに伴う患者の苦痛や負担軽減およびアドヒアランスの向上に寄与できると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses perform flushing frequently, and more than 30% of nurses experience a change in formulation. More than 50% of nurses also experience flushing difficulties and have devised ways to overcome them. In the absence of flushing instructions from physicians, nurses need to judge the need for flushing based on their own knowledge and experience.
The most commonly reported volumes of flushing solution per infusion are 10 mL and 5 mL, although 2.5 mL is also used. The present demonstration experiment suggested that it is difficult to completely drain the drug when the amount of flushing solution injected is twice the route capacity, and that there is a better chance of avoiding a change in drug composition if there is an understanding of the amount of flushing solution deemed appropriate, given the variety of combinations of IV tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師が実施するフラッシング技術は,実施頻度が高く,実施に伴う困難が生じているものの配合変化回避のための手技が確立しているとはいえなかった.実証実験の結果を踏まえ,看護師の実態からフラッシング技術における課題が示唆されたことは有意義といえる.今後,更なる実証実験を重ね,使用薬剤や臨床場面ごとにフラッシングの実態を明らかにすることで,看護師らが安心・安全に薬剤投与を行うこと,フラッシングに伴う患者の苦痛や負担軽減およびアドヒアランスの向上に寄与できると考える.