| Project/Area Number |
21K10631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Miho 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30588398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮川 祥子 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (00338203)
井庭 崇 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (40348371)
佐藤 菜保子 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40457750)
藤村 朗子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80438853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | パターンランゲージ / 痛み / アセスメント / 実践知 / 暗黙知 / 可視化 / 学習支援 / AI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では看護学生を対象に、看護の対象となる人々の全体像を的確に捉える基盤となるアセスメントのスキル形成・強化を目指した学習支援システム開発に向け、以下に取り組む。 ①アセスメントに卓越した看護師複数名が自身の実践について語る言葉を類型化・概念化し、抽出した暗黙知を体系的に言語で表したアセスメントのパターン・ランゲージを構築する。 ②アセスメントのパターン・ランゲージを学習したAIを用いて学生のアセスメントをテキスト解析することにより学生のアセスメントの振り返り、および課題明確化を促す学習支援システムを開発し、有用性と導入可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A focus group interview was conducted with 25 nurses who had experience working in acute care wards, and an attempt was made to construct a pattern language based on the tacit knowledge they utilize when assessing patients' pain. The results revealed that when assessing pain, they rely on tacit knowledge rooted in the following principles: “Identifying deviations from the norm,” “Understanding the patient's story and subjective experiences,” “Respecting the patient's experiences,” “Immersing oneself in the patient's inner world,” and “Paying attention to the periphery of the patient's world.” Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the implicit knowledge used when addressing pain is based on the following principles: “affirming the patient's life,” “understanding the ‘meaning of pain’ for the patient,” “subtly accompanying the patient,” “coexisting with the patient,” and “alleviating mental pain.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、主観的・個人的体験である「痛み」に焦点を当て、言語化が難しいとされている看護師のアセスメントの基盤となる暗黙知をパターン・ランゲージとして可視化し、アセスメントスキルの科学的理解と教育への応用可能性を検討した点にある。社会的意義としては、アセスメントの基盤となる暗黙知をアセスメントの秘訣として言語化できたことで、看護学生や現場の看護師のアセスメント力や科学的思考力向上と質の高い看護に貢献する点が挙げられる。