A system that uses conversational robots to support the physical and mental health of older adults living alone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Kazuo  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (30238711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 多恵  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00597776)
三重野 愛子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60516293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会話ロボット / 健康寿命 / 高齢者の健康維持 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 高齢者サポート / コミュニケーションロボット / 健康管理 / 独居高齢者 / 見守り / 高齢者 / ヘルスケアデバイス / ボイスユーザーインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、会話ロボットUnibo(Uniboと呼ぶ)を用いて独居高齢者のフィジカル面とメンタル面をサポートするシステムを構築する。Uniboに電子体温計、パルスオキシメーター、血圧計を接続し、測定値をインターネットを通して医療機関に転送する。高齢者は情報機器の取り扱いに苦手意識を持っている場合が多いので、高齢者とUniboのやり取りは音声によって行う。また、このシステムではUniboが高齢者の話し相手や遊び相手になることで孤立しがちな独居高齢者の孤独感や疎外感を軽減することができ、メンタル面のサポートにつなげることができると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a system to support the physical and mental health of older adults living alone using a conversational robot Unibo (called Unibo). In this study, physical support will be provided by implementing a program to connect an electronic thermometer and a sphygmomanometer to Unibo. Since Unibo is capable of natural conversation and games using voice, mental support can be provided through interaction with Unibo. Experiments with older adults have shown that this system is effective for both physical and mental support. A system that uses conversational robots to support the physical and mental health of older adults living alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、会話ロボットUniboを用い、体温や血圧などのバイタルサインを測定する機能を付与するとともに、Uniboと会話をしたり、一緒にゲームをすることで、心の健康を促進することが可能となるシステムを構築した。Uniboに電子体温計と血圧計のデータを送信するプログラムを実装して実験を行った結果、バイタルデータを正確に取得することが可能となった。これにより、本システムはフィジカル面でのサポートに有効であることがわかった。また、Uniboと会話をする実験を行った結果、実験後には28.1% 感情が明るい方に変化していた。このことより、本システムがメンタル面でのサポートに有効であることがわかった。