Health Humanities Field Development: Developing Interdisciplinary Educational and Community Wellbeing Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mami  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60337293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 智孝  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458636)
Huffman Jeffrey  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (70611242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスヒューマニティーズ / メディカルヒューマニティーズ / ナラティブメディスン / 領域横断的教育プログラム / 文章創作 / ナラティブ・メディスン / イメージを伴う文章創作 / ヘルスヒューマニティーズ教育 / 学際的領域 / 人文学 / 患者中心 / 看護医療教育 / 教育プログラム開発 / 対人援助 / 社会的処方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の医学・看護、保健の分野と、人文学・社会科学・芸術との創造的融合を図り、日本における新たな学際的領域(ヘルスヒューマニティーズ)を推進し、医療保健、さらに介護などの対人援助領域などの領域に、領域横断的な教育プログラムを開発することである。本研究では、以下の三つについて取り組む:1)国外におけるHHの先行研究・実践方法、そのアウトカムの把握および国内外のHHの実態状況に関する情報収集、2)日本におけるHH教育のプログラム作成、3)HH教育プログラムの試行的実施と評価。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a cross-disciplinary health humanities (HH) education programme, and three new HH-related courses have been offered at the Graduate School of Nursing, St. Luke's International University since 2023. Two of those courses, Introduction to HH I and II, reflect the results of this research. In addition, with St. Luke's serving as a research base, an interdisciplinary HH lecture series, HH research and study meetings, and public lectures by three overseas guest researchers were held for the purpose of developing and promoting HH across disciplines for the first time in Japan. Research results have been published as articles in the Palgrave Encyclopedia of Health Humanities, Igaku Shoin's Journal of Nursing Research, the Bulletin of St. Luke's International University and other publications. Japan's first edited collection of HH research (co-authored) will also be published in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者中心の医療においてはEBM(Evidence Based Medicine)と両輪をなすNBM(Narrative Based Medicine)の実践を踏まえた全人的アプローチが不可欠である。対象を医療者全体に広げたこの新分野HHにより、幅広い関心と深い共感を持つ医療者の育成に加え、医療に関連する様々な研究領域においてEBMを補完する視点の涵養が可能となる。超高齢社会の日本では、HH教育プログラムの開発と実施が新たなシステムや価値の創造を促進する可能性を持つ。今後、HH実践を「社会的処方」として活用できれば人々の健康とウェルビーイングの向上につながり「地域共生社会」の実現に貢献しうる。