Project/Area Number |
21K10644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Takeshi 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70345495)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 看護教育 / DX / ICT技術 / バーチャルリアリティ / 臨地実習 / 看護技術 / ICT / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 教育効果 / 遠隔授業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究では、最新のICTおよびVR技術を活用し、より効果的な看護の実習プログラムが可能であるのかどうか、またどのようなコンテンツであれば、少しでも臨地実習のような直観的な学びを提供できるのかを検証するものである。海外などでの情勢を調査し、より効果的で具体的なオンライン実習のコンテンツを開発することが本研究の目的である。すでにオンラインコンテンツをいくつか開発しており、さらに工夫を凝らしたオンライン看護実習プログラムの開発を早急に推し進めていきたい。この研究で開発したオンライン看護実習プログラムは、このコロナ禍で実習に行くことができない看護学生が活用できるように無償で公開していく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to innovate nursing education by utilizing ICT technology. This enabled a real-time, interactive learning experience, contributing to improving nursing students' clinical judgment and technical skills. In addition, the development of online content enabled the provision of a wide range of education beyond geographical constraints, presenting a pioneering model for digitalization of nursing education. Furthermore, it provided a new method to ensure the continuity of nursing education even in emergency situations such as pandemics, preventing the loss of training opportunities and improving the quality of nurses by providing high-quality education on an ongoing basis. Online content also contributes to improving the health literacy of current nurses and local residents, contributing to improving the quality of medical services overall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
<学術的意義>本研究は、ICT技術の活用により、看護教育を革新した。これにより、リアルタイムかつインタラクティブな学習体験が可能となり、看護学生の臨床判断力や技術的スキルの向上に寄与した。また、オンラインコンテンツの開発により、広範な教育提供を実現し、看護教育のDXの先駆的モデルを提示した。 <社会的意義>本研究は、パンデミックなどの非常事態においても看護教育の継続性を確保する新たな手法を提供した。ICT技術により、実習機会の喪失を防ぎ、質の高い教育を持続的に提供することで、看護師の質向上を図った。さらに、オンラインコンテンツを活用し、看護師や地域住民の健康リテラシー向上にも貢献する。