Development of an Online Classroom Practice for Demonstration Teaching Using Brain Activity and Eye Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yukari  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50335048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 比左子  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (80315572)
新美 綾子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90735466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護技術 / 教授方法 / 動画 / デモンストレーション / 脳内活動 / 視線運動 / 学習効果 / 看護技術教育 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
オンライン授業における看護技術教育の効果的な新たな教授方法を検討するために、デモンストレーションを動画で配信する方法とデモンストレーションを対面で実施する方法の2つの方法について、学習効果の特徴やメリット・デメリットを明らかにし、学習効果を比較する。
そのために、それぞれの方法を視聴した学生にアンケート調査を実施し、脳全体の活動(近赤外線分光法)と視線運動(アイトラッカー)を用いた生理学的分析を行い、その結果から看護技術教育の効果的なデモンストレーション教授法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an effective demonstration (hereinafter referred to as “demo”) method for learning nursing skills through online classes.
Academic year (AY)2021 and AY2022: In the brain activity and eye movement during the viewing of the demonstration of connecting a needle to a syringe, there were no significant differences in the number of gazes or duration of gazing with and without sound, and some examinees were unable to gaze at the region of interest.
AY2023: The number of gazes was significantly higher for the point-of-view video from the implementer’s perspective. For skills acquisition through online classes, a prototype video from the implementer’s perspective, with audio commentary, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生が技術を学習するときにどこを見ているのか、そのときの脳がどのように活動しているのかを測定した。説明などの音声がなくとも、行っている人から見た手元を拡大した動画がよいことが明らかとなった。
この結果は、誰でもどこでも効果的な方法で学習できることを示した。技術を学ぶときの授業は、動画の作成方法によりオンライン授業だけでなく、遠隔授業や自宅学習の充実を図ることに貢献できる。