Research on evaluation of the actual setting of effect sizes in quantitative nursing research and support for implementing statistical power analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nekoda Yasutoshi  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篁 宗一  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60362878)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学 / 量的研究 / 統計的検定 / 効果量 / 標本の大きさ / 有意水準 / 検定力 / サンプルサイズ / 看護研究 / α / 看護学論文 / 量的看護研究 / 検定力分析
Outline of Research at the Start
量的看護研究では統計的検定により仮説の検証を行うことが多い。しかし、統計的検定の利用には様々な限界がある。そこで、「効果量、サンプルサイズ、有意水準、検定力の4つのパラメータは相互に影響しあう」という数理統計的な知見に基づく検定力分析が重要となる。本研究は内外の量的看護研究の文献情報に基づき効果量の設定実態と検定力分析の実態について評価する。同時に、関連する海外の学術集会での知見、心理学等関連分野の書籍、国内の数理統計研究者へのヒアリング成果も活用する。得られた成果は論文やHPで公開し、我が国の看護分野の量的研究の発展に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to find specific measures to support the implementation of power analysis suitable for nursing in Japan. In this, domestic and international quantitative nursing research papers were analyzed to evaluate the actual state of effect size setting and the actual state of power analysis, and furthermore, knowledge was collected from other fields, and support procedures were considered based on the results of a survey of overseas educational conditions and books and papers, and specific and standard measures were explored.
As a result, specific support measures for actually implementing power analysis were established. In addition, the fundamental ideas behind power analysis were organized in a way that strongly reflects the views of the researcher.
These results are of great significance in establishing the foundations of quantitative research in nursing, and we hope to make them widely publicized to contribute to improving the quality of quantitative nursing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は我が国の看護研究に適した具体的かつ実践的な検定力分析の実施支援の具体的方策を見いだすことを目標とした。このため、内外の量的看護研究論文を分析対象として効果量の設定実態、効果量分析の実態について評価するとともに、心理学研究等の分野の関連知見を収集し、検定力分析に関わる海外の教育実態や書著・論文等の調査結果を踏まえ、その意義や分析の実際の手順を検討した。これらに基づき、我が国の看護系大学に適した実施支援のための具体的かつ標準的な方策について講究した。
これらの検討結果は看護における量的研究の基礎づけに意義の深い意義を持つものであり、広く公開し看護量的研究の質的向上に寄与したい。