| Project/Area Number |
21K10674
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kumiko 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30795745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
粕谷 恵美子 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20522775)
柴 裕子 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20597950)
青木 郁子 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40796223)
山田 加奈子 中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (20789119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 性的マイノリティ / LGBTQ / 医療機関 / LGBT / 看護 / トランスジェンダー / 性別不合 / 性別違和 / 看護管理 / 配慮の取り組み / 現任教育 / 当事者配慮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
LGBTQとは性的少数者のことを指す略語である。LGBTQ当事者の約半数が,医療機関において不快な経験をし,受診をためらった経験があると報告されている。本研究では,LGBTQ当事者に対する医療従事者の知識・対応・態度を調査し,医療機関におけるLGBTQ当事者対応の実態を明らかにする。また,LGBTQ当事者が医療機関に求める対応を明らかにする。これらはLGBTQ当事者が安心できる医療環境整備につながる重要な知見となる。 これらの研究成果により,LGBTQ当事者が求める『医療機関におけるLGBTQ当事者への対応に関するガイドライン』の策定につながる基礎資料となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①A self-administered, anonymous questionnaire was administered to physicians, nurses, and administrative staff at a national public hospital to determine their knowledge, attitudes, and responses toward LGBTQ persons. Positive attitudes toward and knowledge of LGB persons were significantly higher when the respondents had experience working with LGB persons, and significantly lower among administrative staff than among physicians and nurses. ②The following five categories were identified as nursing challenges for transgender patients as perceived by psychiatric nurses:【Adjustment of hospitalization environment in consideration of gender identity】【Conflicts with nurses' views on gender and ethics】【Coordination with multiple professions to deal with gender dysphoria】【Coordination of family relationships to support patients】【Knowledge to understand the patient and the need to understand the individually】
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療機関に勤務する医師・看護師・事務職員のLGBTQに対する態度・知識・対応と関連する因子が明らかとなった。医療機関でLGBTQ当事者に配慮した取り組みを行っていると回答した者はわずか15.9%であった。LGBTQ当事者と関わった経験が有る場合に,肯定的態度や知識が高まるため,LGBTQ当事者の生の声を聞く研修会などが必要である。 また,精神科看護師が認識するトランスジェンダー当事者に対する看護上の課題が明らかとなったことから,看護師や看護学生に対するLGBTQに関する体系化された教育や,看護の検討の資料となる。