Establishment of the Improved Comprehensive Violence Prevention and protection Program to build a Safe psychiatric inpatient settings for both users and medical staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimosato Seiji  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10467194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 浩司  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (30378773)
百瀬 公人  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (30230056)
西澤 公美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90573379)
木下 愛未  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (50783239)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包括的暴力防止プログラム / CVPPP / 共同創造 / 権利擁護 / 暴力 / ケア / 精神科医療 / 当時者 / 攻撃性
Outline of Research at the Start
精神科の臨床場面でおこる当事者の攻撃行動(暴力)に対して、医療者がケアとして適切にかかわるためのわが国唯一プログラムである、包括的暴力防止プログラム(Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program: CVPPP)(下里編著,2019)を、当事者と共に改良することで当事者が安心することのできるプログラムを創造する。このため、プログラムの全体像を当事者にも参加してもらい、意見を述べてもらうとともに、身体介入技術に関しては運動学的な解析によりその内容を確認する予定である
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perspectives for improving the CVPPP were discussed with the user concerned. Training sessions were held with the participation of the users and at the same time seminars were organised to clarify issues together with the users through perspectives such as the WRAP and philosophy. As a result, it was considered necessary to emphasise the perspective of rights protection and to improve the Crisis Plan so that CVPPP support is selected as the intervention method that the parties want to use. Next, as a validation of the escort method, a comparison was made between the CVPPP method and non-CVPPP methods . The results emphasised the importance of rights protection. The validation of the escort method also suggested that the CVPPP method may be a safe one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、当事者の危機的状況に際して、権力勾配に基づく力(force)に配慮し、相互作用を考えること、医療の中でも医療優先の強制性を発揮しないために、CVPPPはあくまで医療化されないところから考える必要があるという理念を持つこととした。クライシスプランで当事者から認められる介入方法となっていくという方向性も示されたが、このことは、CVPPPを当事者と共同創造することを継続していくことによって、当事者の権利擁護につながるものであることが示された。また、エスコート法の検証についてもこれまでになかったCVPPPの技法に関して始めてエビデンスを検証したものであり、意義の大きなものであった。