Development of trauma nursing practice activity tools for emergency nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2023-2024)
Sapporo Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Makino Natsuko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80554097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 専門研究員 (70255412)
菅原 美樹  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60452992)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords外傷看護 / 看護実践 / 救急看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は救急看護師の外傷看護実践活動ツールの開発を行うことである。研究期間内に以下のことを明らかにする。(1)救急看護師の外傷看護実践活動ツール原案を作成する。①インタビューによる救急看護師の外傷看護実践内容の抽出、②文献検討および国内外の外傷センターの視察、③①②により外傷看護実践活動ツール原案の作成、④③の内的妥当性の検証、(2)救急看護師の外傷看護実践活動ツール原案の信頼性・妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a trauma nursing practice activity tool for emergency nurses caring for severely injured patients in intensive care units (ICUs). Before this study, a quantitative study on the actual state of trauma nursing education in basic nursing education courses were conducted to clarify the current state of trauma nursing education in Japan. To further understand in-service educational needs, a survey was conducted on the learning needs of nurses in emergency and intensive care areas regarding nursing for severely injured patients as part of their in-service education, clarifying the learning requirements of nurses.
Furthermore, a literature review on trauma nursing practice in ICUs in Japan and overseas was conducted, followed by a qualitative study to identify key trauma nursing practices for severely injured patients. Based on these findings, a trauma nursing practice tool for emergency nurses was developed using a modified Delphi method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急看護師のICUにおける重症外傷患者に対する外傷看護実践ツールの開発によって、救命が最優先されてきた外傷看護の考え方からICUにおける看護実践が明らかになった。特に、外傷看護に関連する先行研究は、救急外来に該当する部門での研究が多く、本研究ではICUに焦点を当てた点は新規性がある。また、救急看護師の学習ニードを捉えた教育的活用や自己評価に活用することができると考える。社会的意義としては、救急看護師のICUにおける重症外傷患者に対する看護実践が強化されることで、実践の質の向上に寄与し、重症外傷患者のQOLの向上に繋がることが期待できる。