Development of a Foot Care Nursing Program for Diabetic Patients with Dementia Incorporating the Perspective of Humanitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Hatsue  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10846158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 健嗣  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40553136)
上村 一貴  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (50735404)
片田 裕子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60436780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords糖尿病足病変 / 看護実践能力 / 教材開発 / 多職種連携 / 運動学的視点 / インタラクションデザイン / フットケア
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の下肢切断は患者の生命予後やQOLにも影響を及ぼすことから、発症予防やその治療が喫緊の課題となっている。
糖尿病足潰瘍のリスク要因である関節可動域制限や姿勢、歩行動作といった運動学的視点からのアプローチが重要であることから、フットケア外来等で足を見る機会が最も多い看護師への運動学的視点からのアセスメント能力向上が極めて重要であると考えた。
したがって、本研究では運動学的視点に着目した看護師のアセスメント技術習得に向けた学習教材を開発し、その教育効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a learning material for diabetic foot care based on a kinematic perspective and to improve nurses' assessment skills. In the first year, a survey revealed the importance of visual inspection, palpation, and observation of movements such as posture and gait. In the second year, a six-chapter web-based educational material incorporating interaction design principles was prototyped. In the final year, the material's validity and usefulness were confirmed through use by certified nurses. Future plans include conducting empirical validation of the educational effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動学的視点に基づく糖尿病フットケア教材を開発し、看護師のアセスメント能力向上を目指す点で学術的意義を有する。動作観察を取り入れた教材は、従来の視診・触診中心の教育を補完し、実践的判断力の深化に寄与する。社会的には、糖尿病足病変の予防や重症化回避に向けた看護師の質的向上を通じて、患者のQOL向上および医療資源の効率的活用に資する点で意義が大きい。