A study on Nursing for home-based care of patients wiht advanced Parkinson's disease undergoing Levodopa-Carbidopa Intestinal Gel (LCIG) therpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka Sutoku University (2023-2024)
Juntendo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
kondo fusae  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70286425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 めぐみ  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00728488)
宮澤 初美  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00867905)
榎本 佳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20637102)
影山 孝子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (20836316)
小川 典子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 客員教授 (30621726)
大熊 泰之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90185231)
田村 美紀  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助手 (90868308)
中林 菜穂  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (80906321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords進行期パーキンソン病 / LCIG療法 / 慢性看護 / デバイス管理 / 生活上の困難事 / 進行期パーキンソン病患者 / 在宅療養 / 慢性病看護 / セルフマネジメント / 移行理論 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はLCIG療法を受ける進行期パーキンソン病患者の在宅療養への移行を支える包括的かつ継続的な看護ケアの構築をするための基礎的研究である。
LCIG療法導入後、患者・家族がどのような生活上の困難や思いを抱いているか、また看護師の看護ケアの実践を明らかにすることにより、LCIG療法導入の意思決定から在宅療養への移行を支える包括的かつ持続的な看護ケアの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to clarify the motivations and expectations for receiving LCIG therapy in patients with APD, as well as the difficulties encountered in daily life and the strategies employed, in order to gain insights into nursing support for home care. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with six participants.
The duration of LCIG therapy ranged from 6 months to 7 years. The motivation for starting therapy was felt when patients experienced "difficulty controlling symptoms with oral medication or worsening" or when they reached the point of "potentially becoming bedridden." Difficulties related to adjusting the dosage of additional medications and managing the device influence the effectiveness of LCIG therapy. Therefore, it is necessary to listen to patients’ daily life challenges and collaboratively consider appropriate responses. Additionally, family support plays a crucial role in the continuation of LCIG therapy, and support that includes family involvement is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LCIG療法は進行期パーキンソン病期において治療効果としてwearing-off現象やジスキネジアの症状の改善が得られる。しかし、感染、デバイス関連トラブル、胃瘻などの手技や管理が必要となる。患者・家族が抱いている生活上の困難と、治療・看護に対する思いを明らかにし、患者とその家族への支援の示唆を得る。そのことによって患者・家族のセルフマネジメントの向上が期待でき、患者・家族は在宅において日々の生活を、持続性をもって充実させていくことが可能となると考える。