Clarification of psychological processes at the end of life and development of psychological modules for end-of-life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Nursing and Health
Principal Investigator
Shimomai Kimiyo  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80458116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 和生  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00281759)
原田 美穂子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40537784)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, 政策のための科学ユニット, 研究員 (60243078)
古川 秀敏  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316177)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords終末期 / がん患者 / 心理過程 / 心理的反応 / 看取りケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,死の過程にある人(治癒や維持といった治療効果が見込めず,死まで数週間の人)の心理過程を分析し,在宅で尊厳あるよりよい死を迎えられるように支援するた
めの研究である。具体的には①死の過程にある人の心理過程の解明(「終末期」と「死の過
程」の用語の意味を明確にする,②在宅での看取りアセスメント・ツールの作成,③看取りのための心理ケアモジュールの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a basic and developmental study to analyze the psychological processes of people at the end of life and to support them to have a better and more dignified death at home. The research was conducted to elucidate the psychological processes of people in the dying process (conceptualization of the terminal phase and conceptualization of the human psychological processes in the dying process), and a literature review on theories of psychological processes of people at the end of life was conducted as an achievement (Exploring the Psychology of End-of-Life Experiences: A Review of Dying Process Theories: 2023.12.31A). Review of Dying Process Theories: December 31, 2023, Asian Qualitative Inquiry Journal.) In addition, we continued our qualitative analysis and reported our findings at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の半構造化面接を実施し、終焉間近な患者の心理的変化について分析をした。
その分析結果から、在宅での看取りケア、医療施設での看取りケアのモジュールの提案を行った。現在の社会情勢を鑑みると、医療費の削減、治療を目的とした患者の病床確保、本人が望む場所での終焉を実施するために必要な看取りスキルとして社会的な貢献を観たと考える。また、死に場所の多様化は必須であり在宅で看取りご家族や友人といった、医療職者でない人たちの協力が必要である。本研究における心理的変化を明らかにしそのモジュールを提案することで、看取る人に安心感を提供することが出来ると考える。