Elucidating the relationship between illness representation and self-care behavior in CKD patients for new support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Yuki  岡山大学, 保健学域, 助教 (10880552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 美智子  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (50335593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 病気の捉え方(病気認知) / 自己管理行動 / 自己効力感 / 病気の捉え(病気認知) / 自己管理行動(セルフケア行動) / 病気の捉え方 / セルフケア行動 / クラスター分析 / 慢性腎臓病 / 病気認知 / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病患者において自己管理行は重症化を抑制することにつながる。自己管理行動への取り組みを促進させる因子としては自己効力感が関係するとの報告もあるが、慢性腎臓病患者おいて自己管理行動との関係については十分に解明されていない。一方で、健康行動理論であるCommon Sense Modelでは、患者の行動を直接規定する要因として病気の捉え方を挙げている。慢性腎臓病において病気の捉え方と自己管理行動についてはこれまで報告がなく、自己効力感との関係もわかっていない。本研究では、自己効力感に病気の捉え方を加えて、その関係性を検討し、病気の捉え方が自己管理行動の規定因子になるのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively demonstrate how chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients perceive their illness representation, identify its representational characteristics, and add the illness representation to self-efficacy, which has been examined in relation to self-care behavior. The results showed that the characteristics of illness representations in CKD patients included “the difficulty of making sense of the changed condition caused by the disease and easily falling into misunderstanding”, “patients with disease conditions that impacted their daily life and emotional response” and “the controllability and understandability of the disease” which showed differences in self-care behavior. In addition, the strength of the relationship between self-efficacy and self-care behavior differed by pattern, raising the need to focus not only on self-efficacy but also on how people perceive their illness in order to promote self-care behavior in CKD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,CKD患者の病気の捉え方に着目することで,患者の病気の捉え方に合わせた援助が自己管理行動の促進において有用となる可能性を示しただけでなく,病気の捉えのパターンに応じた新たな介入への視座が得られた点で意義があると考える.