The Web System and Prognostic Model for Mental Support of Critically Ill Patients and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishinuki Tomohiro  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50895076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 敬介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00560004)
升田 好樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
水口 徹  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30347174)
大柳 俊夫  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70177020)
成松 英智  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
巽 博臣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70404613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 精神的健康 / 重症患者 / 家族支援 / 患者報告アウトカム / 予後予測 / デジタルヘルス / 個別化介入 / 個別的介入 / QOL / 睡眠 / 不安 / PHR / EHR / 手術部位感染症 / 医療費 / ヘルスサポート / ICU日記 / リハビリテーション / ICUダイアリー / IoT機器 / RCSQ / 電子情報収集 / 精神支援 / Webシステム / 予後予測モデル / ePRO / MDx
Outline of Research at the Start
救急医学・集中治療分野における重症患者とその家族は回復後においても精神的障害や睡眠障害がQOL低下を招いている。その状態を解析するため、本研究は患者データの集積を行い、精神・睡眠障害の予後予測モデル開発を目的とする。また、障害を軽減するためにICUダイアリー・情報提供・患者間コミュニティ・睡眠サポートの提供をオンライン上で行い、予後改善を目的とする。ePROによるデータ集積と、機械学習による精神・睡眠障害の予後予測を行う。臨床における状態把握と精神・睡眠支援、重症患者とその家族の長期的なメンタルヘルスやQOLの向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish methods for assessing and supporting the mental state of severely ill patients and their families, and to examine the effectiveness of these methods. We provided feedback on wearable devices and patient information outcomes with the aim of alleviating anxiety and depression among patients and their families. These were provided to support mental health and improve quality of life. Throughout the research period, patient-reported outcomes and clinical data were collected and analyzed. The findings showed that personalized interventions based on real-time data contributed to improvements in sleep quality and reductions in anxiety and depressive symptoms. The study also demonstrated the feasibility of using wearable device to monitor conditions and provide timely feedback. These results suggest the usefulness of digital health tools in supporting critically ill patients and their families and offer a new model for mental health care in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症患者およびその家族における精神的健康の評価と支援を、テクノロジーを活用して実現しようとする新たな試みである。個人の状態に応じた支援をデジタルデバイスで提供し、主観的な症状と客観的データの双方を活用して介入を行う仕組みを構築した点に学術的意義がある。従来の対面支援が困難な状況においても、継続的な見守りやタイムリーなフィードバックを可能にする本支援モデルは、医療・看護の質を高める手段として社会的にも意義が大きい。今後、在宅医療や地域包括ケアなどにも応用可能な実践的知見を提供するものである。