PATIENT EXPERIENCES UNDERGOING THE COMPREHENSIVE GENOMIC PROFILING TEAST(CGP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO TOMOE  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60161999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 智里  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10738389)
瀧澤 理穂  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00832932)
今方 裕子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10832933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsがん看護 / CGP / 動機 / 検査結果 / 思い / がん遺伝子パネル検査(CGP) / 患者 / 治療候補薬 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 患者の思い / PGPV / 遺伝子パネル検査 / がん患者 / 体験 / 意思決定 / パネル検査 / 経験 / 看護支援
Outline of Research at the Start
がん遺伝子パネル検査を受ける患者の世界(体験)を明らかにする。
パネル検査から治療までには、①がん遺伝子パネル検査の説明時、②検査結果の告知時、
③治験・臨床検査実施あるいは治療の中止のポイントがある。この一連の過程を参加観察
と対象者への面談を通して、心の揺れを含む患者の世界を明らかにする。その上で、パネ
ル検査説明、治療への看護における課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to determine the motivation of the patients who underwent CGP and their feelings after hearing the test results. The subjects were 13 patients (4 with candidate drugs and 1 with secondary findings). The subjects were tested for the following motives: “I want to know about cancer inheritance in my family,”“I want to live a little longer,” and “I want to be useful for medical science. Those with a candidate drug were “relieved,” “thinking about cost-effectiveness,” and “worried about inconvenience to others,” while those without a candidate drug were “unable to give up treatment,”“anxious about the future,”“wanting to use this experience for others,”“grateful,”“prepared for it,” and “feeling liberated. It was found that not all were pleased by the presence of a candidate drug, and not all were shocked by the absence of a candidate drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パネル検査が、日本で本格的に開始されたのは、2020年に入ってからであり、パネル検査を受けた患者がどのように意思決定を行っているか、パネル検査の説明の内容、患者の不安、理解状況、検査結果後の患者の不安やその支援については研究報告がない。
検査の動機や候補薬の有無の結果の受け入れ方はさまざまであり、治療候補薬があっても喜ぶ者ばかりではないことや、候補薬がない、あるいは使用できなくてもショックを受けるばかりではないことが分かった。本研究結果は、今後、パネル検査を受けるがん患者を支援する上での、国内外において貴重な資料になると考える。