The development of a disease perception typology model supports quality of life improvements for early-stage chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients through multidisciplinary collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KANEKO JUNKO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40611679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛塚 良江  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10857048)
野呂 千鶴子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20453079)
田代 千香  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30882956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 病気認知 / 事例-コードマトリックス / 類型化 / セルフケア行動 / 事例‐コードマトリックス / CKD / 分類化モデル / 保存期慢性腎臓病 / 病気の捉え類型化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(Chronic kidney disease,以下CKD)は、進行や重症化により透析導入を必要とする疾患である。我が国では、高齢化や人口減少が進み、人々の生活領域における支え合いの基盤が弱まってきていると言われている。このような時代背景のなかで国が目指す「地域共生社会」の実現のためには、患者自身が主体的に自己の病気と向き合いコントロールしていくことを支援するための方策を多職種が連携し実践していくことが求められる。本研究では、個人の心理的状態を包含する病気の捉え方類型モデルの開発を目指す。このモデルに合わせ、多職種連携による教育支援を実践していくことで、患者の行動変容が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through interviews with patients with conservative chronic kidney disease (CKD) and patients one year after dialysis induction, disease perception was identified and modeled into five types. Based on these findings, a study was conducted to examine the relationship between illness perception and self-care behaviors. The results showed that more than half of the patients perceived dialysis as a threat, understood that self-management was a factor in preventing dialysis, and were able to make sense of and practice self-management. Conversely, some patients did not view self-management as beneficial and did not engage in active self-management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早期CKD患者の病気認知を5タイプ(納得積極行動型・模索行動型・依存服従型・自己否認型・現状否認型)に分類した。病気認知を類型化した研究は先行研究では見当たらず、本研究は新規性・独自性のある研究であると考える。
また、本研究が提言する病気認知の5タイプモデルを活用することで、その患者に合わせた看護支援を実践することが可能となる。さらに、病気認知タイプは看護実践のみならず、多職種における教育場面にも応用可能である。本5タイプモデルを臨床の場で多職種が活用することで、患者の個別性に合わせた患者教育が可能となり、CKDの進展予防に寄与することができる。