Health-related quality life and symptoms of lower limb edema in breast cancer patients treated with docetaxel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Imakata Yuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10832933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須釜 淳子  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドセタキセル / 下肢浮腫 / ステージⅣ / 初期所見 / 超音波画像 / 乳がん / 浮腫 / エコー / 化学療法 / 下肢浮腫の要因 / 下肢浮腫の特徴 / 観察研究 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌患者は、術後や放射線治療後のリンパ浮腫には焦点が当たりケアガイドラインもある。その一方、化学療法による下肢浮腫については、医療従事者は見過ごしており、患者に十分な浮腫管理がなされていない。そこで本研究では、ドセタキセルによる乳がん患者の下肢浮腫について、発生率、出現時期、持続期間、重症化率に加えて、QOLや症状の自覚などの患者の主観的評価、測定による客観的評価とその関連性など、詳細な特徴について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of lower limb edema caused by docetaxel therapy, a breast cancer treatment. A retrospective observational study was conducted to clarify the actual state and causes of lower limb edema, and a prospective observational study was conducted to clarify the characteristics of the progression of lower limb edema in breast cancer patients with the identified factors. In the retrospective observational study, a correlation was found between the appearance of lower limb edema and stage IV breast cancer. In the prospective observational study, ultrasound images of subjects who had developed edema showed irregularities at the lower end of the dermis and unclear with the subcutaneous tissue 15 cm below the fibular head. These ultrasound image findings were observed before the appearance of subjective symptoms and other skin changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はドセタキセル療法を受けた乳がん患者の下肢浮腫の実態を調査した初めての報告である。その結果、約30%の患者に下肢浮腫が出現しており、その要因は、ステージⅣの乳がんであることが明らかになった。さらに、ドセタキセルによる下肢浮腫が重症化したのはステージⅣの特徴であった。ステージⅣの患者には、超音波診断装置を用いて腓骨頭下15cmを観察し、真皮下端の凹凸と、皮下組織との境界不明瞭化が観察された時点で圧迫療法を開始することで下肢浮腫の重症化が予防できる可能性が示唆された。