The effect of smoking cessation and antioxidant intake on cervical cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Miwa  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (80778647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 あゆみ  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (40713558)
渡邊 友美子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (50647162)
越山 雅文  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (50724390)
生田 宴里  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (90739161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 喫煙 / 抗酸化栄養素 / ビタミン / 予防 / 子宮頸がん予防 / ビタミン摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、子宮頸がん発生のハイリスク因子として喫煙の関与が研究され、また抑制因子として抗酸化物質(ビタミン等の栄養)の摂取が着目されている。子宮頸がん発生の促進因子である煙草の影響と、抑制因子である抗酸化物質摂取の効果を調べ、子宮頸がん検診で子宮頸部細胞診が正常であった女性、子宮頸部細胞診異常や、生検にて子宮頸部異形成と診断された女性を対象にアンケート調査を行い、経過観察中に正常に戻る女性、持続・悪化する女性との関連を調べる。子宮頸部細胞診異常を指摘されたが、経過観察中に正常に戻る女性と病変が存続し悪化する女性において抗酸化物質摂取量や喫煙有無の違いを明らかにし子宮頸がん予防の生活方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the differences in antioxidant intake and smoking status between women who were found to have abnormal cervical cytology and whose condition returned to normal during follow-up and those whose lesions persisted and worsened.The subjects were those who had previously had abnormal cervical cytology in a cancer screening test and were followed up at least three times with 3-4 month screenings.The results of investigating their smoking history, including passive smoking, and their intake of antioxidant nutrients showed that in very early lesions (HPV infection to dysplasia), which are precancerous for cervical cancer, smoking or passive smoking patients tended to have delayed healing of lesions compared to non-smoking patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんのリスク因子として、ハイリスクHPV感染以外に、ピルの服用、性交渉頻度・パートナー数が多いこと、免疫抑制剤の使用、喫煙などが先行研究であげられており、喫煙に関しては受動喫煙でもリスクがあることがわかっている。しかし、数年をかけて子宮頸がんとなる経過の中で、前がん病変の初期段階における喫煙の影響を調査された研究はなかった。今回の調査にて、子宮頸がんの前がんに当たるごく初期病変(HPV感染~異形成)の段階において、喫煙または受動喫煙患者では、禁煙患者に比べ病変の治癒遅延傾向が示され、子宮頸がん予防において意義ある研究となったと考える。