Communication characteristics related to shared decision-making in the treatment of elderly patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Obama Kyoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 特任研究員 (40749082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 有紀  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (90741637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsがん看護 / 高齢者看護 / 協働意思決定支援 / 高齢がん患者 / コミュニケーション / 協働意思決定 / 患者ー医師関係 / 意思決定支援 / 高齢者 / がん / がん患者 / がん看護学
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢がん患者は、治療の意思決定において生活や機能の維持を重視するといったニーズがあることが知られているが、自身の価値や希望の表出が少ないため、高齢がん患者の特徴を踏まえた協働意思決定の推進が課題である。しかし、高齢がん患者を対象とするコミュニケーション支援の研究は限られる。
がん診療におけるコミュニケーションには治療選択の文脈や、医療・文化的な背景の影響があることから、本研究では国外の研究で示されたエビデンスを踏まえ、国内で活用できる新たなモデル構築と仮説検証を試みる。また非高齢者と異なる高齢がん患者のコミュニケーションの特徴を国内で初めて明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a foundation for developing new support systems centered on shared decision-making for older cancer patients, we conducted a literature review focusing on communication between older cancer patients and healthcare providers. We identified 29 articles: six qualitative studies, 14 cross-sectional surveys, and nine case studies. The findings indicate that older patients often do not sufficiently express their treatment-related hopes and values. Differences in knowledge and values regarding treatment options, as well as trust or its absence, influenced the degree of patient involvement. These observations suggest that healthcare providers may not fully consider patients’ individual values and preferences. Promoting empathetic attitudes and engaging in open dialogue to elicit and respect patients’ voices are deemed essential for supporting shared decision-making and treatment choice, highlighting crucial considerations for future support development efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢がん患者が治療において十分に希望や価値観を表出しない傾向があることを明らかにし、協働意思決定支援の実態を、29本の文献を対象に系統的に整理した点で学術的意義がある。社会的には、高齢化が進展する日本の医療政策や地域包括ケア体制の中で、協働的な意思決定支援の普及に向けた基盤的知見を提供する意義が大きい。