| Project/Area Number |
21K10762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumi Naomi 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (30372254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 三穂 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (00431312)
青柳 道子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (30405675)
矢野 理香 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
大島 寿美子 北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60347739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 在宅移行ケア / 在宅療養支援 / がん看護 / 心不全患者 / 当事者の経験 / 在宅療養 / 移行ケア / 患者経験 / がん患者 / 高齢患者 / 看護実践 / 外来 / 療養支援 / がん / 高齢者 / サポーティブケア / 当事者の経験・評価 / 外来看護師 / 患者の経験 / 移行理論 / 外来治療 / 質評価 / 語り |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、外来通院中の当事者(患者や家族)の移行体験を、当事者の語りや経験レビューから“患者の経験”を明らかにし当事者の経験評価を構造化すること、そして、構造化されたニーズに対応する外来在宅療養生活支援モデルを構築することを目指すものである。これは、当事者の視点を重視した当事者の移行体験に基づく新しい支援モデルの開発であり、外来看護師は、理解や把握に困難があった当事者の体験について、当事者自身と共有しながら患者のニーズに即した生活支援を可能にするものであり、臨床的意義は大きいと考えている。同時に、外来における在宅療養に関する新しい看護師教育法の検討も可能になると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the structure of home care support for patients based on their lived experiences. The findings indicate that a patient’s recognition of being ready for discharge is linked to their ability to live safely and securely after returning home. For cancer and heart failure patients receiving home-based care, key components of support included information and consultation on new treatments, current disease status, symptom management, palliative care, financial concerns, and environmental readiness; support for family members; coordination for potential readmission; and emotional responses to changes in daily living. In nursing practice, it is essential to understand the patient’s intentions, illness experiences, values and goals, as well as to provide family support. These findings highlight the importance of interprofessional collaboration alongside nursing care grounded in the patient’s own experiences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、健康問題を持つ患者自身の当事者経験に基づく外来における在宅療養生活支援のニーズの構造化の解明に寄与するものと考える。特に、がん患者と心不全などの高齢患者の健康問題を抱える人々の当事者評価に基づく宅療養生活支援の研究の蓄積とともに、継続ケアに関する新しい看護師教育法の開発を検討、さらには当事者評価に基づく新しい医療サービス政策への提言にも貢献するものと考える。