| Project/Area Number |
21K10765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Honke Junko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20824981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 良浩 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00397390)
有賀 隆裕 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (10899321)
金 鎭赫 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00735095)
森 恵子 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70325091)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / 周術期支援 / サルコペニア予防 / モバイルヘルスシステム / ウェアラブルデバイス / 日常的健康管理 / 食道がん / 周術期管理 / モバイルヘルス / サルコペニア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では食道切除術を受ける食道癌・食道胃接合部癌患者を対象とした術前から術後長期間のサルコペニア予防をめざしたプログラムを開発することを目的とする。本プログラムは情報通信技術(ICT)を用い、モバイルヘルスシステムを基盤としたアプローチとする。モバイルヘルスプログラムを用いることで、栄養・運動状況のモニタリングと適切なタイミングのフィードバック、患者自身による長期的なセルフケアが可能となり、食道癌患者の術前から術後長期にわたるサルコペニアを予防することで、QOLの向上や長期予後が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a mobile health (mHealth) program aimed at preventing sarcopenia in patients undergoing surgery for esophageal cancer. The system collected data on physical activity, sleep, and other parameters using wearable devices, while information such as body weight, dietary intake, and physical symptoms were gathered via a diary application. These data were integrated into dashboard, allowing healthcare providers to gain a comprehensive, real-time overview of the patient’s physical and mental condition in their home environment. This enabled timely and appropriate interventions. Furthermore, we identified that low step counts both before and after surgery were significant risk factors for postoperative skeletal muscle loss.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した食道切除術後患者に対するモバイルヘルスプログラムの特徴は、自宅退院後の患者の食事摂取状況や身体活動状況など、患者・家族、医療者がいつでも確認でき、必要に応じてフィードバックが可能となることである。サルコペニア予防には、バランスの良い食事と適度な運動が重要であるが、食道癌術後患者の回復には個人差が大きい。今後、本プログラムを応用しウェアラブルデバイスやアプリケーションから得られるデータの集積・解析・支援を統合するための安定したシステムとして活用していくとともに、運動に関しては患者の身体状態や生活状況など、個々の状況に応じたフィードバックシステムの開発も進めていく予定である。