| Project/Area Number |
21K10768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Miyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2024) University of Miyazaki (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Sayaka 宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90598088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 看護師の離職 / メタ認知 / キャリア成熟 / 看護師としてのアイデンティティ / 組織コミットメント / 職業的アイデンティティ / 職業キャリア成熟 / 新卒看護師 / 認知行動療法 / キャリア支援 / 看護 / リアリティショック |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2025年には最大13万人の看護師不足が予測され、社会的な問題となっている。新卒看護師の早期離職理由の1つにリアリティショックの深刻化がある。早期離職は、その後のキャリア形成にも負の影響を及ぼすため、早急な取り組みが必要である。リアリティショックを深刻化させないためには、『職業社会化』と『組織社会化』を段階的に促す支援が有効とされている。そこで、本研究では、将来設計能力と意思決定能力を高めることが期待されているメタ認知に着目し、看護学生を対象としたキャリア支援教育プログラムを構築することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a career support education program incorporating the concept of metacognition, and evaluated the relationship between metacognition and future planning skills of new graduate nurses currently facing reality shock. Metacognition had a direct impact on occupational identity and career maturation in nurses. Metacognition was also found to influence career maturation through occupational identity and indirectly through organizational commitment. The results suggest that career support education programs that incorporate the concept of metacognition may promote organizational retention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
離職意向に関係する組織コミットメントに先行する要因として、メタ認知に着目した研究はこれまでに存在しない。本研究にて、看護師の職務継続意向を示す組織コミットメントを高めるためにはメタ認知を高めるキャリア教育が不可欠であり、特に、個人的・社会的・職業的価値観や信念に基づき、看護師の職業的アイデンティティを促進するキャリア支援を行うことが重要であることが示された。これらのことから、看護学生を対象としたキャリア支援教育プログラムを構築するための基礎資料として活用しうるものであり、看護師の離職問題の一助となる可能性がある。