| Project/Area Number |
21K10772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 範佳 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 客員教授 (40707337)
堀 芽久美 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20735732)
森本 明子 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90710377)
園田 奈央 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00640153)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 呼吸回数 / 脈拍数 / 換気量 / 非接触 / 非侵襲 / 非拘束 / モニタリング / バイタルサイン / 呼吸測定 / 脈拍測定 / 換気量測定 / 非侵襲的 / Bland-Altman / 電型空圧センサ / 非侵襲デバイス / 非接触デバイス / 遠隔測定 / モニタリングデバイス / 遠隔 / 換気 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV2)のパンデミックにより、医療従事者の疲弊が叫ばれている。特に新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)患者のケアに携わる看護師の疲弊は著しく、接触する機会を最小限するだけでなく、身体状況を簡便に把握できることが喫緊の課題である。遠隔にて身体状況をモニタリングすることが挙げられるが既存の方法では困難であるため、非侵襲かつ非拘束にて呼吸状態を把握について検討しておくことは看護実践で重要な課題である。 本研究では、非接触にて呼吸数や換気量を測定できる新たなデバイスを開発・有用性を確認し、看護師が呼吸状態を適切にアセスメントできるか検討することを目的とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The global pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2 highlighted the critical importance of early detection of changes in patients’ conditions to prevent deterioration, as demonstrated by numerous studies. There is growing anticipation for devices that can monitor physical conditions remotely and without physical contact. This study aimed to evaluate the reliability and validity of a non-invasive, unconstrained sensor capable of measuring heart rate, respiratory rate, and ventilation in a seated posture by comparing it with a gold standard. The findings demonstrated that the heart rate and respiratory rate measured using the non-invasive, unconstrained sensor were highly reliable and valid, suggesting its potential utility as a practical monitoring tool in clinical settings. Although ventilation volume showed a certain correlation with body motion, further investigation is needed regarding calibration and acceptable error margins before clinical application can be considered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、感染症対策、遠隔医療、地域包括ケア、そしてモニタリング技術の科学的裏付けという多領域にまたがる実践的・学術的価値をもつと考える。将来的には、患者の「見守り」の質を高め、重症化の予防や早期対応の実現に大きく貢献できる成果と位置づけられると期待できる。