Establishment of an educational program on infection prevention led by people with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yasue  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70761336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 満枝  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00363549)
遠藤 淑美  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50279832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / 当事者 / 感染予防教育プログラム / 細菌汚染 / 感染予防行動 / 細菌採取 / 感染予防 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在世界中の課題となっている感染予防対策は、精神科病棟においてはかねてから重要課題で、医療スタッフを対象とした対策や研究が行われている。いずれも疾患の特性を理由に、患者を主体としたものではない。一方、慢性疾患を有する人の地域移行化は国の重要政策であり、当事者の地域生活の定着のために当事者自身が感染予防を身に付けることは、当事者にとって重要課題である。
本研究では、集団認知行動療法を応用した介入を行い、細菌学的な評価を駆使して、当事者の主体的な感染予防行動を促す感染予防教育プログラムの構築を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the study, even if they are hospitalized with a mental disorder, it was found that this program was effected to change the infection prevention behavior.
In the first year of this study, we interviewed people of living local area with disabilities. Based on the results, we created first intervention program. In the second year, we done the first intervention program, and it was modified based on the results. In the third year, we done the second intervention with the modified program. However, it could not to clarify the outcome of the program by using the results of bacteria. We think, the reason for this is that the bad timing of the stuff’s cleaning of the ward and our sampling of bacteria. This is a matter for future consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当事者の思いに沿って、感染予防に対する教育プログラムを作成し介入した。その結果精神病棟に入院中の精神に障害を持っている当事者の感染予防行動に変容が見られた。そして、当事者は主体的な感染予防行動ができないという偏見を否定する機会になったと推察する。そしてこれは、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考える。また介入の成果を細菌数で可視化することは出来なかったが、その結果から閉鎖病棟での感染蔓延に対する対策として療養環境の再考という課題が得られたことも、研究の意義があったと考える。