Developing a support model/tool containing treatment and patient-behavior information for patients undergoing chemotherapy and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuko  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10364035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん看護学 / がん薬物療法 / 副作用症状
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、がん薬物療法を受ける患者の治療継続とQOL向上を目指し、多職種チーム医療による「患者を支える医療」の具体的なモデルケースを検討することである。
がん薬物療法は、主に通院で実施されるため、患者・家族が副作用を自己管理できるように、医療者が多職種協働で途切れない関わりをする必要がある。先行して臨床運用中の「処方別がん薬物療法説明書」を用いた情報支援に加え、患者が副作用を自己管理するためのツールを検討、活用し、「予防的対処」「多職種協働」の具体的な策について検討する。モデルケースと作成したツールは、静岡がんセンターのホームページを利用して全国に発信する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This tool contains a booklet for each type of cancer chemotherapy and associated side-effects for patients and their families. Users can download these PDF booklets from the website (https://www.scchr.jp/information-prescription.html). We have developed this support model/tool for patients undergoing chemotherapy and their families.
This endeavor is a response to a patient survey, in which some patients reported that they were unsure of when it was necessary/appropriate to contact a hospital, when they observe symptoms. The second new web tool will also assist patients in deciding whether and when to contact the hospital for patient behavior support. These two support tools will continue to improve through use and communication with the multidisciplinary team. Through such initiatives, we endeavor to support the continued treatment of patients and improve their quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「処方別がん薬物療法説明書」は、病院内で多職種が患者説明に活用しており、Web公開(https://www.scchr.jp/information-prescription.html)中で、“情報支援ツール”として全国から利用できる。患者・家族が病院へ連絡するかどうかの判断を補助することを意図して、制作したWebツールは、多職種と患者による評価を受けて修正の必要があるが、“行動支援ツール”として患者・家族の行動を後押しすることに寄与する。
これらのツールは単体だけでなく、患者の治療継続とQOL向上のため、多方面からのアプローチの検討・実践に利活用することが可能と考える。