Structuration of Nursing Practices in the Field of Emergency Nursing for Severe Burn Patients, and Construction of a Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Saori  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (20895081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 修二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10448607)
牧野 夏子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80554097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords熱傷看護 / 看護実践 / 困難 / 看護教育 / 重症熱傷 / 救急看護 / 支援モデル / 移行ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
熱傷看護は複合的な臨床判断や統合的な看護の展開を必要とするものの、学習機会が十分ではなく実践経験の差が大きい。そのため熱傷熱傷に関する基本的知識を標準化し質の高い看護援助が行えるよう教育的関わりが必要と考え、救急看護領域の看護師を対象に熱傷患者看護の実践や困難などの経験を調査することで、重症熱傷患者の看護実践を明らかにし構造化を図ること、更に当該領域の看護師の困難・課題を明らかにし支援モデルを構築する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we integrated the results of surveys on burn nursing education systems, the experiences of nurses treating severe burn patients who require long-term treatment for recovery following the emergency phase, nursing practice and difficulties at each stage from burn injury to hospital discharge, and burn nursing practice among Certified Nurses in Emergency Nursing and in Intensive Care and Certified Nurse Specialists in Critical Care Nursing, and then employed a Delphi study to further the development of a burn nursing practice model. Our findings identified issues the field of emergency nursing, beyond interventions aimed toward physical recovery, including support for psychological issues and body image problems caused by burn injuries, dealing with patients’ families, and taking advantage of social resources. We expect nursing practice models and educational support efforts that address these issues to aid in improving the quality of burn nursing education and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、希少で限定的であった重症熱傷患者に対する受傷直後から社会適応期までを網羅した看護実践と重症熱傷患者の療養の実体験が可視化されたことは、病期毎の熱傷看護の知識と技術の統合および患者ニーズの把握が進み、学術的意義があると考える。また、重症熱傷患者は、長期間生命危機状況が続くことからクリティカルケアを必要とする期間も長い。重症熱傷患者の急性期看護を担う本邦の救急看護領域の熱傷看護支援モデル作成の取り組みは、生命予後のみならず機能予後の改善とそれに伴う社会生活適応後の在宅生活の向上、熱傷医療全体の質の向上や医療費削減に貢献する社会的意義があると考える。