Visualization of Muscle Strength Assessment of ICU Admitted Patients Using Ultrasound Tomography Device by Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yukiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10878325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsICU-AW / 筋厚 / 超音波断層装置(エコー) / 早期リハビリテーション / ICU / 看護師 / 超音波画像診断装置
Outline of Research at the Start
ICU-AWは、ICU管理下の重症患者に発症する、びまん性左右対称性に筋力低下する症候群であり、身体に高度な侵襲が加わる病態の急性期に高い確率で合併する。ICU-AWは治療方法が未確立であるため、早期診断や予防のためには、重症患者に対する安全かつ簡便な筋力評価方法を確立する必要がある。そこで本研究の目的は、看護師が超音波断層装置を用いて、ICU入室患者の筋厚測定を行い、その経時的変化と患者背景、全身状態、ICU-AWに関連する要因などを総合的に分析することで筋力評価を可視化することである。本研究の成果は、I急性期の回復促進・早期リハビリテーションの介入に向けた看護ケアの示唆を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients admitted to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) spend most of their time in bed, and thus, decline in activities of daily living is an issue. The purpose of this study was to measure the muscle thickness of the quadriceps and biceps muscles of patients admitted to the ICU using an ultrasound imaging system, to identify the trends in muscle thickness values and their factors, and to quantitatively evaluate the muscles. The biceps brachii and quadriceps muscles were measured with an ultrasound tomography device, and the transition and amount of change in muscle thickness values were calculated. The results showed that the transition of muscle thickness values showed a decreasing trend over the third day. The rate of change in muscle thickness values was greater in the lower limbs than in the upper limbs. Cases with markedly decreased lower extremity muscle thickness values had emergency admission, moderate abnormal nutritional status, and low rehabilitation index values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋厚値の推移により、ICU-AW(Intensive Care Unit Acquired Weakness)の高リスク群を低減でき、より積極的な早期リハビリテーションや栄養療法などの介入に役立てることができる。ICU 入室中の筋厚値を評価することで、患者が ICU入室中から日常生活を獲得するために有効なリハビリテーションを評価できることになる。また、筋厚値とICU 退室時のADLの関係を把握することによって、ICU入室中の早期リハビリテーションの効果を見据える資料となる。