Nursing Care for Respiratory Status and Development of a Monitoring Sensor during sleep in Chronic Stroke Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayami  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90878266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 範佳  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 客員教授 (40707337)
堀 芽久美  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20735732)
森本 明子  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90710377)
園田 奈央  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00640153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳卒中 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 非接触センサ / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 脳血管障害 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性期における脳卒中患者の睡眠中の呼吸状態は、体重の減少やリハビリテーションの効果による神経学的障害の改善が身体活動能力の向上に寄与し、夜間の体位変換を自ら行うことで改善することが期待できる。そのため、早期から介入することにより呼吸状態の安定化に影響を及ぼすのか検討する。まず、睡眠中の呼吸状態を把握できるセンサを開発・有用性の確認をする。脳卒中患者の身体活動能力と睡眠時の呼吸状態との関連性から介入が必要の有無を判断し、開発したセンサを用いた脳卒中患者の呼吸状態の安定化に向けた看護介入の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study conducted a scoping review to identify nursing interventions applicable to post-stroke patients with sleep-disordered breathing. Positional therapy and oropharyngeal muscle exercises were identified as feasible interventions in clinical practice. In contrast, physical activity and compression devices have been reported less frequently in stroke patients, highlighting the need for further research. Additionally, in three cases of patients with cerebral infarction who were independent in activities of daily living, it was suggested that analyzing not only hypopnea and apnea during sleep but also sleep duration and objective sleep indicators could contribute to improving patients’ quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の70%以上に生じる睡眠の呼吸の問題は、脳卒中再発リスクを高め予後の悪化を招く解決すべき重要な問題である。脳卒中患者の睡眠時呼吸障害の改善に向け看護師が実践可能な介入は確立されておらず、本研究では、看護師が実践可能な介入と今後の検討の必要性が明確にできた。これらの成果は医療現場での活用が期待され、患者の睡眠の質やQOL向上に寄与するとともに、今後の看護研究の基盤となると考える。