Establishing improved health management for maintenance dialysis patients through improving health literacy by introducing the use of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Chieko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50291662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑村 淳子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (80615815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 健康管理 / ヘルスリテラシー / ICT / フレイル / 血液透析 / 通信環境 / 維持血液透析 / 透析患者 / IOT利用の支援 / セルフヘルスケア / 維持透析
Outline of Research at the Start
維持透析患者を研究対象に、【研究1】維持透析患者の通信環境・ヘルスリテラシーおよびフレイルに関する現状の調査。【研究2】維持透析患者の通信環境のヘルスリテラシーおよびフレイルへの影響とその要因に関する検討。【研究3】維持透析患者の通信環境の透析自己管理および予後への影響とその要因に関する検討。【研究4】通信環境介入によるヘルスリテラシーおよびフレイル発症・進展への効果の検討、以上4つの段階的検討から維持透析患者に社会的フレイルに視点を当て、通信環境の評価から積極的な環境改善への介入を行い、透析患者の生命・健康管理・フレイルへの効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Research Step 1, we conducted a questionnaire survey on IT environment, health literacy, and frailty status, and collected data related to nutritional status from patients at five facilities undergoing chronic hemodialysis. The eHealth literacy among the 211 participating patients was low, with particularly low scores in information acquisition and evaluation. Patients who did not own a PC or smartphone tended to be older, belonged to the frail group with lower grip strength and serum albumin levels, and had poorer ability to obtain health information. These findings were reported in four presentations at the 2023 Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Dialysis Therapy, and one of them has been published in an academic journal.
Starting in the fall of 2024, we are conducting an interventional study using a health management app at four dialysis facilities as Research Step 2, aiming to prevent frailty and promote self-management among dialysis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ICT利用を通じて維持透析患者のヘルスリテラシーを高め、健康管理能力の向上を図ることを目的とする。ステップ1では、211名の透析患者の実態を調査し、PC・スマホ非保有者はフレイル傾向が強く、情報取得力が低いことが判明した。これにより、デジタル格差が健康格差に直結する可能性が示唆された。現在は体調管理アプリを用いた介入研究を実施中であり、フレイル予防と自己管理支援の新たな方策として学術的・社会的意義が高いと考える。