| Project/Area Number |
21K10812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasoe Itsuki 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (00804189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 純子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60433893)
清野 純子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80549973)
板橋 直人 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (80570275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 美容医療 / 心理過程 / 看護支援 / ダウンタイム / 手術侵襲 / 患者心理 / 心理 / 心理課程 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今、美容医療の需要が増加している。プチ整形と呼ばれる治療で気軽に美容医療が受けられるようになった反面、施術後の経過において誰にも相談できず孤立するなど精神的な負担を抱えるケースも多い。日本では、美容整形をタブー視する文化があり、合併症が生じたり期待通りの結果にならなかった場合でも自己決定した結果だからとないがしろにされてきた背景がある。 そのため、美容医療を受けた患者へインタビュー調査を行い、周術期で体験する世界や心理過程を明らかにする。また、実際に美容医療に携わっている看護師にインタビュー調査を行い実際の支援との比較を行うことで、美容医療を受ける患者へ必要な看護支援を明確化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the worldview and psychological processes experienced during the perioperative period by individuals who underwent medical cosmetic treatment. Interviews explored their experiences and emotions from the time they considered treatment to post-recovery. Findings revealed a psychological transition from dissatisfaction to satisfaction, involving six stages: dissatisfaction, conflict, forbearance, despair, anticipation, and satisfaction. At each stage, individuals experienced contrasting emotions, such as anxiety and hope. Persistent concern about others’ opinions was also noted. Nurses should approach patients affirmatively, as both the degree of invasiveness and personal perception affect psychological states, highlighting the need for proper follow-up care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
美容医療は、身体侵襲を伴う治療であり身体の変化とともに心理状態も変化する。また、日本は未だ美容整形をタブー視する傾向が強く、周囲から受け入れられにくい現状にある。そのため、看護師は患者心理を理解した上で支援を行う必要があり、文化的背景を見越した上での精神的支援が重要視されるといえる。 本研究を行うことで、美容医療を受けると意思決定した背景からダウンタイムが明けるまでの心理過程が明らかになり、美容医療に関わる看護師は心理過程に合わせた適切な支援が明確になるため、一定の質が確保された支援を行うことが可能となる。その結果、患者の心理的負担の軽減、また患者の意思決定を支えることにつながると考える。