Improving Patient/Family Self-monitoring for Adverse Events in Cancer Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00581175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫治薬物療法 / 有害事象 / 患者・家族 / セルフモニタリング / がん免疫薬物療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん免疫薬物療法を受ける患者・家族のセルフモニタリング感度向上を目指し、免疫関連有害事象の症状説明を確立することを目的とする。そのため、研究期間において、電子カルテを用いた後ろ向き調査により、免疫関連有害事象独特の症状や前兆となるシグナル症状を抽出し、患者・家族の感じる「いつもと違う」という具体的な訴えと紐づけを行う。免疫関連有害事象独特の症状やシグナル症状の妥当性を統計解析、および専門家グループの助言を基に検証する。これらの結果を患者説明資料としてまとめ、臨床における有用性を評価する。最終的に完成した患者説明資料は、多くの患者・家族が活用できるよう所属施設ホームページで公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify symptoms specific to irAE and to indicate them in patient/family expressions. Subjective information in the electronic medical records of 78 patients from the start of treatment with ICI to the diagnosis of irAE was collected and subjected to quantitative text analysis with KH Coder.
The specific symptoms included dry mouth/blurred vision/elevated blood glucose for type 1 diabetes, poor vision for hypopituitarism, heavy eyelids/hard to lift legs/double vision for myositis, internal bleeding spots/earache/glans pain for vasculitis, lower blood loss for enteritis, sweating for fever, skin rash/urticaria/dry skin/itching/blisters/eye redness for skin disorders, stagger/vertigo/dizziness/loss of consciousness for adrenal insufficiency.
The specific expressions of patient/family obtained from the subjective information on the extracted symptoms were summarized, and a chart was prepared for patient explanation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、患者・家族が感じるirAEの「いつもと違う」に着目した点である。「いつもと違うと感じたら連絡して」と指導されることが多いが、具体的でないため些細な症状に気づきにくく、「いつもと違う」と感じても遠慮から受診や施設への電話相談が遅れることがある。患者・家族の表現で具体化することでセルフモニタリング感度向上に寄与し、より早くirAEの対処に繋げられると考える。成果物は、運用中のがん薬物療法説明書(https://www.scchr.jp/information-prescription.html)へ活用し、多くの患者・家族が利用できるようHPで公開予定である。