| Project/Area Number |
21K10819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeishi Yoko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00586505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 父親 / 産後うつ / 育児 / 母親 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 育休 / ストレス / 仕事 / 就労 / 夫婦 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究① 父親の生活状況、対処行動、支援ニーズ評価(アセスメント)ツールの開発(2021年度) 妊娠期・育児期の父親の就労を含む生活状況と健康状態、父親が必要とする支援ニーズ、実際の対処行動について、文献、および、企業の産業医/産業保健師、妊娠期/・育児期にある父親からデータを収取し、アセスメントツールを作成する。 研究② 周産期における父親のうつ症状と関連する生活状況の同定(2022-2023年度) 研究①で作成したアセスメントツールを用いて、妊娠初期から児誕生後1年までの前向きコホート調査を行う。その際、うつ症状が強い/弱い父親、育休取得を考えている/取らない予定の父親のインタビュー調査も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study I: Fathers experienced stress within the household during the early postpartum period due to the ambiguity of infant demands and the exhaustion and irritability of their wives. During the child-rearing period of children aged 2 to 4 years, fathers experienced psychological distress related to lifestyle changes following their wives' return to work. This distress was exacerbated by the wives' continued fatigue and irritability, fathers' dissatisfaction with their own work adjustments, and work environments that did not accommodate the work life balance fathers desired. Study II: Depressive symptoms in fathers at one month postpartum were associated with increases in both work-to-family conflict and family-to-work conflict that had developed from the late pregnancy through the first month after childbirth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
父親の産後うつにつながる精神的苦痛は、育児を含む生活の変化に伴って変化することから、子どもの成長発達段階だけでなく、父親の育児チームパートナーである母親との生活状況に応じて、父親が自身とパートナーが望む生活を健康的に送ることができるよう、父親の所属する職場環境や社会制度の拡充の必要性が示唆された。 父親は児の誕生後間もない時期の精神的苦痛が家庭の要因のみのために強かったと感じていたものの、仕事と家庭の葛藤が妊娠期から産後1か月にかけて増加していることが産後うつ症状に関連していたことより、児の誕生後間もない時期からの、父親の仕事の調整への介入の必要性が示唆された。