| Project/Area Number |
21K10839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROKA CHIKA 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40616918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 聡子 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20616122)
久保田 君枝 聖隷クリストファー大学, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (40331607)
小池 武嗣 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70345495)
藤本 栄子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199364)
中村 典子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床准教授 (50649358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | NICU / 在宅移行 / 医療的ケア児 / ヘルスリテラシー / ICT / 家族 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児在宅は、疾患の多様化や複数の医療機器の保持等で複雑さが増す中、病院から在宅へスムーズな移行と在宅生活の継続的支援が必要不可欠となる。NICU在宅移行時の家族は、児のために入手した情報を理解し、評価しながらわが子の現在の健康状態に合わせて情報活用すること(ヘルスリテラシー)が求められる。そこで本研究は、ICTを活用しNICU在宅移行時における医療的ケア児のヘルスリテラシー向上プログラムの開発を目的とし、医療的ケア児と家族のQOL(Quality Of Life)の維持とスムーズな在宅生活の適応を目指すこととする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop a program to improve health literacy of children with medical care at the time of transition from NICU to home using ICT. Of the 11 items of information provided to parents of children with medical care transitions from the NICU to home, we focused on the top five items for which information was difficult to obtain immediately after the transition to home, and developed a program to improve the health literacy of children with medical care during NICU home transitions by carefully examining and revising the content together with the co-researchers. We also developed a video viewing system for the program content. The video content included the results of the questionnaire survey and findings from participation in five pediatric in-home training sessions. The video viewing system was developed with an ICT system engineer so that it could be viewed on the Internet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療的ケア児の家族は、情報の入手・理解・評価・活用を通じて、わが子の健康状態に合わせたケアを行うことが求められる。本研究は、情報獲得の時期・場所・方法に関するアンケート調査を通じて、在宅移行直後に情報が得にくい項目を特定し、家族が医療情報を効果的に入手から活用までできるよう支援するモデルを構築したことで、今後の家族支援の指針となることが期待される。これにより、家族のQOLの維持と在宅医療の質の向上が期待されるとともに、医療・福祉・教育などの地域資源をプログラムに包含したことで、地域社会全体で医療的ケア児とその家族を支える体制の構築が進むことが期待される。