The role and function of nurses on transitional care for Prader-Willi Syndrome in oral health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
Iino Hidechika  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20284276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 広子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50733870)
中村 加奈子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90584516)
永野 英美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00946668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラダーウィリー症候群 / 養育者 / 口腔ケア / プラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 口腔医療 / 外来看護 / トランジショナルケア / トランジション
Outline of Research at the Start
PWSの子どもの歯科口腔領域におけるトランジション医療に貢献するため、歯科口腔医療外来で看護師が果たす役割・看護機能を定め、標準化することを目指す。
これまでの欧米でのトランジション医療の報告は、医師による治療に関するトランジションが中心である。本研究は、日本の歯科口腔診療体制に応じたPWSのトランジション医療における看護機能を定める。そのために、看護師以外の歯科医師・歯科衛生士の口腔医療専門職に対するデルファイ調査を含めて、口腔歯科医療における看護師の役割・看護機能を定めようと取り組む計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pursuit of enhancing oral health among individuals with Prader-Willi Syndrome (PWS) and facilitating a seamless transition in outpatient oral care and medical support, a research investigation was conducted to explore the role of nurses in outpatient settings as desired by caregivers nurturing individuals with PWS.
The participants comprised five mothers and two fathers, with an average age of 53 ± 4.8 years, among whom four were currently employed and three were full-time homemakers.
Analysis of the narratives provided by caregivers of individuals with PWS revealed three categories encapsulating the roles anticipated of nurses: 'Supporting the autonomy of children based on the disease characteristics of PWS' 'Sharing information among nurses and between nurses and physicians to integrate information into dental care support' and 'Ensuring the safety of children during outpatient consultations'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PWS児が歯科診療を経験する際に、養育者が過去の受診経験から看護師に期待している役割が明らかになった。この結果を基に、PWS児にケアする外来看護師が準備した方が良い学習内容、継続教育に有益となる。