| Project/Area Number |
21K10845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University (2022-2024) Kobe Tokiwa Junior College (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Miki 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (10825029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 孝和 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10346166)
吉田 幸恵 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50269841)
福田 昌代 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80530831)
浅枝 麻夢可 広島大学, 広島大学大学院・ 医系科学研究科 口腔保健疫学, キャリア・アドバンスメント・プロジェクト(CAP)研究員 (90756412)
水村 容子 (小林 容子) 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (90847021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | お口ぽかん / 口唇閉鎖不全 / 口腔機能発達不全症 / 口腔機能管理 / 成長発達 / 栄養状態 / 幼児 / 口腔機能発達不全 / 成長発育 / 小児 / 栄養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
対象者に対し、歯科健診と口唇閉鎖力等の口腔機能測定、及び鼻閉塞測定を調査し、保護者に対しては、こどもの生活習慣についてのアンケートを実施する。また、本研究の目標対象者数は、神戸市内在住の3~5歳までの幼児(及び保護者)300名(各年齢男女100名ずつ)とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of incompetent lip seal insufficiency on the growth and development of young children. A survey was conducted with children aged 4 to 5 years and their parents. Lip closure insufficiency was found to be associated with impaired oral function, including reduced bite force, as well as lifestyle habits and nutritional status. Although the intervention plan could not be implemented due to the pandemic, the findings are expected to inform the education of parents and the provision of early support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、幼児における「お口ぽかん(口唇閉鎖不全)」が咀嚼・栄養状態など成長発達に及ぼす影響を定量的に示した点で学術的意義が高い。これにより、口腔機能が全身の健康指標として重要であることが明確化された。また、保護者の認識の乏しさが課題として浮かび上がり、早期発見・対応の必要性が示唆された点で、育児支援や保健指導への応用可能性が高く、社会的意義も大きい。